FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

56 teams from 47 UEFA member associations participated in the 1998–99 UEFA Champions League. This was the 2nd season with 24 teams in the Group Stage. The runners-up in the 8 higher tier leagues - England, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain - are now entered in the UEFA Champions League. As current UEFA Champions League titleholder, Real Madrid automatically qualify for this season's competition. As they did not finish in the top 2 in the La Liga, Spain had 3 representatives.

QualifyingEdit

The 1998-99 competition had 2 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 32 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 16 winners from 1st Qualifying joined the 7 mid tier domestic champions and 8 higher tier domestic runners-up, playing a home and away knockout round. With the admission of Real Madrid required the Greece champions, Olympiacos to also play in this round.

New teams Teams in
Champions League
Teams eliminated
after matches
1st
Qualifying
ALB ARM AZE BLR BEL BUL CYP EST FRO FIN GEO HUN ISL IRL ISR LVA LTU LUX MKD MLT MDA NIR POL ROU SCO SRB SVK SVN SWE SUI UKR WAL      32 new champions      >>> 16 teams
2nd
Qualifying
AUT CRO CZE DEN GRE NOR RUS TUR


ENG FRA GER GRE ITA NED POR ESP

     16 1st Qualifying winners
       8 new champions
       8 new runners-up
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
     >>> 16 teams
Group
Stage
ENG FRA GER ITA NED POR ESP ESP      16 2nd Qualifying winners
       8 new champions
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     24 teams
     >>> 16 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 2nd Qualifying Round joined with the 8 higher tier domestic champions to form 6 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying Group Stage Quarter Finals Semi Finals
   ALB ALB   Vllaznia
   ARM ARM   Yerevan
   AUT AUT   Sturm Graz   Sturm Graz
   AZE AZE   Käpäz Gäncä
   BLR BLR   Dinamo Minsk
   BEL BEL   Club Brugge   Club Brugge
   BUL BUL   Litex   Litex
   CRO CRO   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb
   CYP CYP   Anorthosis   Anorthosis
   CZE CZE   Sparta Prague
   DEN DEN   Brøndby   Brøndby
   ENG ENG  
  Manchester Utd 2
  Arsenal
  Manchester Utd 2
 
  Manchester Utd 2
 
  Manchester Utd 2
   EST EST   Flora
   FRO FRO   B36 Tórshavn
   FIN FIN   HJK Helsinki   HJK Helsinki   HJK Helsinki
   FRA FRA  
  Metz 2
  Lens
 
   GEO GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi   Dinamo Tbilisi
   GER GER  
  Bayern Munich 2
  Kaiserslautern
  Bayern Munich 2
  Kaiserslautern
  Bayern Munich 2
 
  Bayern Munich 2
   GRE GRE   Olympiacos
  Panathinaikos 2
  Olympiacos
  Panathinaikos 2
  Olympiacos
 
   HUN HUN   Újpest   Újpest
   ISL ISL   ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar
   IRL IRL   St Patrick's Athletic
   ISR ISR   Beitar Jerusalem   Beitar Jerusalem
   ITA ITA  
  Inter Milan 2
  Juventus
  Inter Milan 2
  Juventus
  Inter Milan 2
  Juventus
 
   LVA LVA   Skonto   Skonto
   LTU LTU   Kareda
   LUX LUX   Jeunesse Esch
   MKD MKD   Sileks
   MLT MLT   Valletta
   MDA MDA   Zimbru
   NED NED  
  PSV Eindhoven 2
  Ajax
  PSV Eindhoven 2
   NIR NIR   Cliftonville
   NOR NOR   Rosenborg   Rosenborg
   POL POL   ŁKS Łódź   ŁKS Łódź
   POR POR  
  Benfica 2
  Porto
  Benfica 2
   ROU ROU   Steaua București   Steaua București
   RUS RUS   Spartak Moscow   Spartak Moscow
   SCO SCO   Celtic   Celtic
   SRB SRB   Obilić Belgrade   Obilić Belgrade
   SVK SVK   Košice   Košice
   SVN SVN   Maribor   Maribor
   ESP ESP  
  Athletic Bilbao 2
 
  Barcelona
  Athletic Bilbao 2
  Real Madrid C
 
 
  Real Madrid C
   SWE SWE   Halmstad
   SUI SUI   Grasshoppers   Grasshoppers
   TUR TUR   Galatasaray   Galatasaray
   UKR UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   Dynamo Kyiv   Dynamo Kyiv   Dynamo Kyiv   Dynamo Kyiv
   WAL WAL   Barry Town

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying Group Stage
   GRE   Olympiacos    GRE   Olympiacos G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   CYP   Anorthosis    CYP   Anorthosis
   MLT   Valletta
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   SCO   Celtic    SCO   Celtic
   IRL   St Patrick's Athletic
   POR   Porto
   NED   Ajax
   ITA   Juventus G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   TUR   Galatasaray    TUR   Galatasaray
   SUI   Grasshoppers    SUI   Grasshoppers
   LUX   Jeunesse Esch
   NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg
   BEL   Club Brugge    BEL   Club Brugge
   MKD   Sileks
   ESP   Athletic Bilbao 2    ESP   Athletic Bilbao 2
   GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi    GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi
   ALB   Vllaznia
   ITA   Inter Milan 2    ITA   Inter Milan 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   LVA   Skonto    LVA   Skonto
   BLR   Dinamo Minsk
   ESP   Real Madrid C
   RUS   Spartak Moscow    RUS   Spartak Moscow
   BUL   Litex    BUL   Litex
   SWE   Halmstad
   AUT   Sturm Graz    AUT   Sturm Graz
   HUN   Újpest    HUN   Újpest
   MDA   Zimbru
   GER   Bayern Munich 2    GER   Bayern Munich 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   SRB   Obilić Belgrade    SRB   Obilić Belgrade
   ISL   ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar
   ENG   Manchester United 2    ENG   Manchester United 2
   POL   ŁKS Łódź    POL   ŁKS Łódź
   AZE   Käpäz Gäncä
   ESP   Barcelona
   DEN   Brøndby    DEN   Brøndby
   SVK   Košice    SVK   Košice
   NIR   Cliftonville
   CZE   Sparta Prague G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv
   WAL   Barry Town
   FRA   Lens
   ENG   Arsenal
   GRE   Panathinaikos 2    GRE   Panathinaikos 2
   ROU   Steaua București    ROU   Steaua București
   EST   Flora
   GER   Kaiserslautern G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   POR   Benfica 2    POR   Benfica 2
   ISR   Beitar Jerusalem    ISR   Beitar Jerusalem
   FRO   B36 Tórshavn
   NED   PSV Eindhoven 2    NED   PSV Eindhoven 2
   SVN   Maribor    SVN   Maribor
   LTU   Kareda
   FRA   Metz 2
   FIN   HJK Helsinki    FIN   HJK Helsinki    FIN   HJK Helsinki
   ARM   Yerevan


TablesEdit

The 6 group winners and the 2 best runners-up advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F
1   GRE   Olympiacos   ITA   Juventus   ITA   Inter   GER   Bayern   UKR   Dynamo   GER   FCK
2   CRO   Zagreb   TUR   Galatasaray   ESP   Real Madrid   ENG   Man United   FRA   Lens   POR   Benfica
3   POR   Porto   NOR   Rosenborg   RUS   Spartak   ESP   Barcelona   ENG   Arsenal   NED   PSV
4   NED   Ajax   ESP   Athletic   AUT   Sturm Graz   DEN   Brøndby   GRE   PAO   FIN   HJK


Knockout StageEdit

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
  Winner A v Winner B
      GRE   Olympiacos  
    ITA   Juventus  
      ITA   Juventus  
Winner C v Runners-up 2       ENG   Manchester United  
    ITA   Inter Milan
      ENG   Manchester United  
        ENG   Manchester United (CHAMPIONS)
Winner D v Winner F       GER   Bayern Munich
      GER   Bayern Munich  
    GER   Kaiserslautern  
 
    GER   Bayern Munich
Winner E v Runners-up 1       UKR   Dynamo Kyiv  
    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv
      ESP   Real Madrid  


FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Camp Nou, Barcelona where Manchester United defeated Bayern Munich.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.