FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

71 teams from 47 UEFA member associations participated in the 1999–00 UEFA Champions League. The 1999–00 competition was expanded from previous seasons. The groups was increased to 8 followed by a 4 group stage. Germany, Italy and Spain have 4 teams. England, France and Netherlands have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 32 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  GER   Germany
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  ENG   England
  FRA   France
  NED   Netherlands
  AUT   Austria
  CRO   Croatia
  CZE   Czech Republic
  DEN   Denmark
  GRE   Greece
  NOR   Norway
  POR   Portugal
  RUS   Russia
  TUR   Turkey
  ALB   Albania
  ARM   Armenia
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BEL   Belgium
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CYP   Cyprus
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  POL   Poland
  ROU   Romania
  SCO   Scotland
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  SUI   Switzerland
  UKR   Ukraine
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 1999-00 competition had 3 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 18 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 9 winners from 1st Qualifying join 19 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 2nd Qualifying join the remaining 18 teams, playing a home and away knockout round .

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 18 teams >>>      18 teams
2nd Qualifying 19 teams >>>
 
       9 winners from 1st Qualifying
     19 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
3rd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage
8 groups
16 teams >>>
 
     16 winners from 3rd Qualifying
     16 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage
4 groups
      8 group winners
      8 group runners-up
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     16 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 3rd Qualifying Round joined with the 16 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series. This is followed by 4 groups of 4 teams series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
     ALB ALB   Tirana
     ARM ARM   Araks
     AUT AUT  
  Rapid Wien 2
  Sturm Graz
  Rapid Wien 2
  Sturm Graz
     AZE AZE   Käpäz Gäncä
     BLR BLR   Dnepr
     BEL BEL   Genk
     BUL BUL   Litex   Litex
     CRO CRO  
  Rijeka 2
  Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb
     CYP CYP   Anorthosis   Anorthosis
     CZE CZE  
  Teplice 2
  Sparta Prague
     DEN DEN  
  Brøndby 2
  Aalborg BK
  Brøndby 2
     ENG ENG  
 
  Chelsea 3
  Manchester United
  Arsenal 2
  Chelsea 3
     EST EST   Flora
     FRO FRO   HB Tórshavn
     FIN FIN   Haka   Haka
     FRA FRA  
 
  Lyon 3
  Bordeaux
  Marseille 2
     GEO GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi
     GER GER  
 
  Hertha Berlin 3
  Borussia Dortmund 4
  Bayern Munich
  Bayer Leverkusen 2
  Hertha Berlin 3
  Borussia Dortmund 4
     GRE GRE  
  AEK Athens 2
  Olympiacos
     HUN HUN   MTK Budapest   MTK Budapest
     ISL ISL   ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar   ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar
     IRL IRL   St Patrick's Athletic
     ISR ISR   Hapoel Haifa   Hapoel Haifa
     ITA ITA  
 
  Fiorentina 3
  Parma 4
  AC Milan
  Lazio 2
  Fiorentina 3
     LVA LVA   Skonto   Skonto   Skonto
     LTU LTU   Žalgiris Vilnius   Žalgiris Vilnius
     LUX LUX   Jeunesse Esch
     MKD MKD   Sloga   Sloga
     MLT MLT   Valletta   Valletta
     MDA MDA   Zimbru   Zimbru   Zimbru
     NED NED  
 
  PSV Eindhoven 3
  Feyenoord
  Willem II 2
  PSV Eindhoven 3
     NIR NIR   Glentoran
     NOR NOR  
  Molde 2
 
  Molde 2
  Rosenborg
  Molde 2
     POL POL   Widzew Łódź   Widzew Łódź
     POR POR  
  Boavista 2
  Porto
  Boavista 2
     ROU ROU   Rapid Bucureşti
     RUS RUS  
  CSKA Moscow 2
  Spartak Moscow   Spartak Moscow
     SCO SCO   Rangers   Rangers   Rangers
     SRB SRB   Partizan   Partizan   Partizan
     SVK SVK   Slovan Bratislava
     SVN SVN   Maribor   Maribor   Maribor
     ESP ESP  
 
  Mallorca 3
  Valencia 4
  Barcelona
  Real Madrid 2
 
  Valencia 4
     SWE SWE   AIK Solna   AIK Solna   AIK Solna
     SUI SUI   Servette
     TUR TUR  
  Beşiktaş 2
  Galatasaray   Galatasaray
     UKR UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   Dynamo Kyiv   Dynamo Kyiv
     WAL WAL   Barry Town

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
   ITA   Lazio 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   DEN   Aalborg BK
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv
   LTU   Žalgiris Vilnius    LTU   Žalgiris Vilnius
   ARM   Araks
   GER   Bayer Leverkusen 2
   FRA   Lyon 3
   SVN   Maribor    SVN   Maribor    SVN   Maribor
   BEL   Genk
   ESP   Barcelona G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   ITA   Fiorentina 3    ITA   Fiorentina 3
   POL   Widzew Łódź    POL   Widzew Łódź
   BUL   Litex    BUL   Litex
   NIR   Glentoran
   ENG   Arsenal 2
   GRE   AEK Athens 2
   SWE   AIK Solna    SWE   AIK Solna    SWE   AIK Solna
   BLR   Dnepr
   NOR   Rosenborg G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   NED   Feyenoord
   GER   Borussia Dortmund 4    GER   Borussia Dortmund 4
   CZE   Teplice 2
   POR   Boavista 2    POR   Boavista 2
   DEN   Brøndby 2    DEN   Brøndby 2
   MKD   Sloga    MKD   Sloga
   AZE   Käpäz Gäncä
   ENG   Manchester United G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   FRA   Marseille 2
   AUT   Sturm Graz    AUT   Sturm Graz
   SUI   Servette
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   HUN   MTK Budapest    HUN   MTK Budapest
   ISL   ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar    ISL   ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar
   ALB   Tirana
   ESP   Real Madrid 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   POR   Porto
   GRE   Olympiacos
   ESP   Mallorca 3
   NOR   Molde 2    NOR   Molde 2    NOR   Molde 2
   RUS   CSKA Moscow 2
   ESP   Valencia 4    ESP   Valencia 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   ISR   Hapoel Haifa    ISR   Hapoel Haifa
   TUR   Beşiktaş 2
   GER   Bayern Munich
   ITA   Parma 4
   SCO   Rangers    SCO   Rangers    SCO   Rangers
   FIN   Haka    FIN   Haka
   FRO   HB Tórshavn
   IRL   St Patrick's Athletic    NED   PSV Eindhoven 3    NED   PSV Eindhoven 3
   MDA   Zimbru    MDA   Zimbru    MDA   Zimbru
   GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi
   CZE   Sparta Prague G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   FRA   Bordeaux
   EST   Flora    RUS   Spartak Moscow    RUS   Spartak Moscow
   SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan
   CRO   Rijeka 2
   NED   Willem II 2
   LUX   Jeunesse Esch    ENG   Chelsea 3    ENG   Chelsea 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   LVA   Skonto    LVA   Skonto    LVA   Skonto
   ROU   Rapid Bucureşti
   GER   Hertha Berlin 3    GER   Hertha Berlin 3
   CYP   Anorthosis    CYP   Anorthosis
   SVK   Slovan Bratislava
   TUR   Galatasaray    TUR   Galatasaray
   AUT   Rapid Wien 2    AUT   Rapid Wien 2
   MLT   Valletta    MLT   Valletta
   WAL   Barry Town
   ITA   AC Milan


TablesEdit

8 group stageEdit

The top 2 teams from each group advanced to the 4 group stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ITA   Lazio   ESP   Barcelona   NOR   Rosenborg   ENG   Manchester United
2   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   ITA   Fiorentina   NED   Feyenoord   FRA   Marseille
3   GER   Bayer Leverkusen   ENG   Arsenal   GER   Borussia Dortmund   AUT   Sturm Graz
4   SVN   Maribor   SWE   AIK Solna   POR   Boavista   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ESP   Real Madrid   ESP   Valencia   CZE   Sparta Prague   ENG   Chelsea
2   POR   Porto   GER   Bayern Munich   FRA   Bordeaux   GER   Hertha Berlin
3   GRE   Olympiacos   SCO   Rangers   RUS   Spartak Moscow   TUR   Galatasaray
4   NOR   Molde   NED   PSV Eindhoven   NED   Willem II   ITA   AC Milan

4 group stageEdit

The top 2 teams from each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ESP   Barcelona   ENG   Manchester United   GER   Bayern Munich   ITA   Lazio
2   POR   Porto   ESP   Valencia   ESP   Real Madrid   ENG   Chelsea
3   CZE   Sparta Prague   ITA   Fiorentina   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   NED   Feyenoord
4   GER   Hertha Berlin   FRA   Bordeaux   NOR   Rosenborg   FRA   Marseille


Knockout StageEdit

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
  Winner A v Runner-up D
      ESP   Barcelona  
    ENG   Chelsea  
      ESP   Barcelona  
Winner D v Runner-up B       ESP   Valencia  
    ITA   Lazio
      ESP   Valencia  
        ESP   Valencia
Winner B v Runner-up C       ESP   Real Madrid (CHAMPIONS)
      ENG   Manchester United  
    ESP   Real Madrid  
 
    ESP   Real Madrid
Winner C v Runner-up A       GER   Bayern Munich  
    GER   Bayern Munich
      POR   Porto  


FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Stade de France, Paris where in an all-Spanish final Real Madrid defeated Valencia.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.