FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

72 teams from 48 UEFA member associations participated in the 2000–01 UEFA Champions League. The 2000–01 competition was the 2nd season with the 8 group stage followed by a 4 group stage. Germany, Italy and Spain have 4 teams. England, France and Netherlands have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 33 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  GER   Germany
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  ENG   England
  FRA   France
  NED   Netherlands
  AUT   Austria
  CRO   Croatia
  CZE   Czech Republic
  DEN   Denmark
  GRE   Greece
  POR   Portugal
  RUS   Russia
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  ARM   Armenia
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BEL   Belgium
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CYP   Cyprus
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  NOR   Norway
  POL   Poland
  ROU   Romania
  SCO   Scotland
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  SUI   Switzerland
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2000-01 competition had 3 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 20 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 10 winners from 1st Qualifying join 18 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 2nd Qualifying join the remaining 18 teams, playing a home and away knockout round .

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 20 teams >>>      20 teams
2nd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     10 winners from 1st Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
3rd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage
8 groups
16 teams >>>
 
     16 winners from 3rd Qualifying
     16 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage
4 groups
      8 group winners
      8 group runners-up
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     16 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 3rd Qualifying Round joined with the 16 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series. This is followed by 4 groups of 4 teams series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
     ALB ALB   Tirana
     ARM ARM   Shirak
     AUT AUT  
  Sturm Graz 2
  Tirol Innsbruck
  Sturm Graz 2
 
  Sturm Graz 2
     AZE AZE   Shamkir   Shamkir
     BLR BLR   BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov
     BEL BEL   Anderlecht   Anderlecht   Anderlecht
     BIH BIH   Brotnjo  
     BUL BUL   Levski Sofia   Levski Sofia
     CRO CRO  
  Hajduk Split 2
  Dinamo Zagreb
     CYP CYP   Anorthosis
     CZE CZE  
  Slavia Prague 2
  Sparta Prague
  Slavia Prague 2
  Sparta Prague
     DEN DEN  
  Brøndby 2
  Herfølge BK
  Brøndby 2
     ENG ENG  
 
  Leeds United 3
  Manchester United
  Arsenal 2
  Leeds United 3
     EST EST   Levadia   Levadia
     FRO FRO   KÍ Klaksvík
     FIN FIN   Haka   Haka
     FRA FRA  
 
  Lyon 3
  Monaco
  Paris Saint-Germain 2
  Lyon 3
     GEO GEO   Torpedo Kutaisi
     GER GER  
 
  Hamburg 3
  1860 Munich 4
  Bayern Munich
  Bayer Leverkusen 2
  Hamburg 3
     GRE GRE  
  Panathinaikos 2
  Olympiacos
  Panathinaikos 2
     HUN HUN   Dunaferr   Dunaferr
     ISL ISL   KR Reykjavík   KR Reykjavík
     IRL IRL   Shelbourne   Shelbourne
     ISR ISR   Hapoel Tel Aviv
     ITA ITA  
 
  AC Milan 3
  Inter Milan 4
  Lazio
  Juventus 2
  AC Milan 3
     LVA LVA   Skonto
     LTU LTU   Kaunas   Kaunas
     LUX LUX   Dudelange
     MKD MKD   Sloga
     MLT MLT   Birkirkara
     MDA MDA   Zimbru   Zimbru   Zimbru
     NED NED  
 
  Feyenoord 3
  PSV Eindhoven
  Heerenveen 2
     NIR NIR   Linfield
     NOR NOR   Rosenborg   Rosenborg   Rosenborg
     POL POL   Polonia Warsaw   Polonia Warsaw
     POR POR  
  Porto 2
  Sporting Lisbon
     ROU ROU   Dinamo Bucureşti
     RUS RUS  
  Lokomotiv Moscow 2
  Spartak Moscow
     SCO SCO   Rangers   Rangers   Rangers
     SRB SRB   Red Star Belgrade   Red Star Belgrade   Red Star Belgrade
     SVK SVK   Inter Bratislava   Inter Bratislava
     SVN SVN   Maribor
     ESP ESP  
 
  Valencia 3
  Deportivo
  Barcelona 2
  Valencia 3
  Real Madrid C
     SWE SWE   Helsingborg   Helsingborg   Helsingborg
     SUI SUI   St. Gallen
     TUR TUR  
  Beşiktaş 2
  Galatasaray
  Beşiktaş 2
  Galatasaray
  Beşiktaş 2
     UKR UKR  
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
     WAL WAL   New Saints

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
   ESP   Real Madrid C A
   RUS   Spartak Moscow
   GER   Bayer Leverkusen 2
   POR   Sporting Lisbon
   ENG   Arsenal 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   ITA   Lazio
   WAL   New Saints
   EST   Levadia    EST   Levadia
   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2
   CZE   Slavia Prague 2    CZE   Slavia Prague 2
   AZE   Shamkir    AZE   Shamkir
   LVA   Skonto
   ALB   Tirana    CZE   Sparta Prague    CZE   Sparta Prague
   MDA   Zimbru    MDA   Zimbru    MDA   Zimbru
   SVN   Maribor
   ESP   Valencia 3    ESP   Valencia 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   AUT   Tirol Innsbruck
   FRA   Lyon 3    FRA   Lyon 3
   SVK   Inter Bratislava    SVK   Inter Bratislava
   FIN   Haka    FIN   Haka
   NIR   Linfield
   GRE   Olympiacos
   NED   Heerenveen 2
   NED   Feyenoord 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   AUT   Sturm Graz 2    AUT   Sturm Graz 2    AUT   Sturm Graz 2
   ISR   Hapoel Tel Aviv
   TUR   Galatasaray    TUR   Galatasaray
   SUI   St. Gallen
   DEN   Herfølge BK
   SCO   Rangers    SCO   Rangers    SCO   Rangers
   LTU   Kaunas    LTU   Kaunas
   BIH   Brotnjo
   FRA   Monaco
   ESP   Deportivo G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   GRE   Panathinaikos 2    GRE   Panathinaikos 2
   POL   Polonia Warsaw    POL   Polonia Warsaw
   ROU   Dinamo Bucureşti
   GER   Hamburg 3    GER   Hamburg 3
   DEN   Brøndby 2    DEN   Brøndby 2
   ISL   KR Reykjavík    ISL   KR Reykjavík
   MLT   Birkirkara
   ITA   Juventus 2
   GER   Bayern Munich G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   FRA   Paris Saint-Germain 2
   MKD   Sloga
   IRL   Shelbourne    IRL   Shelbourne
   NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg
   HUN   Dunaferr    HUN   Dunaferr
   CRO   Hajduk Split 2
   ITA   Inter Milan 4
   SWE   Helsingborg    SWE   Helsingborg    SWE   Helsingborg
   BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov
   ARM   Shirak
   POR   Porto 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   BEL   Anderlecht    BEL   Anderlecht    BEL   Anderlecht
   CYP   Anorthosis
   ENG   Manchester United
   NED   PSV Eindhoven
   FRO   KÍ Klaksvík    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv
   SRB   Red Star Belgrade    SRB   Red Star Belgrade    SRB   Red Star Belgrade
   GEO   Torpedo Kutaisi
   ITA   AC Milan 3    ITA   AC Milan 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   ENG   Leeds United 3    ENG   Leeds United 3
   GER   1860 Munich 4
   ESP   Barcelona 2
   RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow 2
   TUR   Beşiktaş 2    TUR   Beşiktaş 2    TUR   Beşiktaş 2
   BUL   Levski Sofia    BUL   Levski Sofia
   LUX   Dudelange


TablesEdit

8 group stageEdit

The top 2 teams from each group advanced to the 4 group stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ESP   Real Madrid   ENG   Arsenal   ESP   Valencia   AUT   Sturm Graz
2   RUS   Spartak Moscow   ITA   Lazio   FRA   Lyon   TUR   Galatasaray
3   GER   Bayer Leverkusen   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk   GRE   Olympiacos   SCO   Rangers
4   POR   Sporting Lisbon   CZE   Sparta Prague   NED   Heerenveen   FRA   Monaco
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ESP   Deportivo   GER   Bayern Munich   BEL   Anderlecht   ITA   AC Milan
2   GRE   Panathinaikos   FRA   Paris Saint-Germain   ENG   Manchester United   ENG   Leeds United
3   GER   Hamburg   DEN   Rosenborg   NED   PSV Eindhoven   ESP   Barcelona
4   ITA   Juventus   SWE   Helsingborg   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   TUR   Beşiktaş

4 group stageEdit

The top 2 teams from each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ESP   Valencia   ESP   Deportivo   GER   Bayern Munich   ESP   Real Madrid
2   ENG   Manchester United   TUR   Galatasaray   ENG   Arsenal   ENG   Leeds United
3   AUT   Sturm Graz   ITA   AC Milan   FRA   Lyon   BEL   Anderlecht
4   GRE   Panathinaikos   FRA   Paris Saint-Germain   RUS   Spartak Moscow   ITA   Lazio


Knockout StageEdit

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
  Winner A v Runner-up C
      ESP   Valencia  
    ENG   Arsenal  
      ESP   Valencia  
Winner B v Runner-up D       ENG   Leeds United  
    ESP   Deportivo
      ENG   Leeds United  
        ESP   Valencia
Winner C v Runner-up A       GER   Bayern Munich (CHAMPIONS)
      GER   Bayern Munich  
    ENG   Manchester United  
 
    GER   Bayern Munich
Winner D v Runner-up B       ESP   Real Madrid  
    ESP   Real Madrid
      TUR   Galatasaray  


FinalEdit

The final this season was played at San Siro, Milan where Bayern Munich defeated last season's runners-up, Valencia.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.