FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

72 teams from 48 UEFA member associations participated in the 2001–02 UEFA Champions League. The 2001–02 competition was the 3rd season with the 8 group stage followed by a 4 group stage. Germany, Italy and Spain have 4 teams. England, France and Netherlands have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 33 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  GER   Germany
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  ENG   England
  FRA   France
  NED   Netherlands
  CZE   Czech Republic
  GRE   Greece
  NOR   Norway
  POR   Portugal
  RUS   Russia
  SCO   Scotland
  SUI   Switzerland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  ARM   Armenia
  AUT   Austria
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BEL   Belgium
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  DEN   Denmark
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  POL   Poland
  ROU   Romania
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2001-02 competition had 3 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 20 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 10 winners from 1st Qualifying join 18 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 2nd Qualifying join the remaining 18 teams, playing a home and away knockout round .

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 20 teams >>>      20 teams
2nd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     10 winners from 1st Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
3rd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage
8 groups
16 teams >>>
 
     16 winners from 3rd Qualifying
     16 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage
4 groups
      8 group winners
      8 group runners-up
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     16 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 3rd Qualifying Round joined with the 16 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series. This is followed by 4 groups of 4 teams series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
     ALB ALB   Vllaznia   Vllaznia
     ARM ARM   Araks
     AUT AUT   Tirol Innsbruck
     AZE AZE   Shamkir
     BLR BLR   Slavia Mozyr   Slavia Mozyr
     BEL BEL   Anderlecht   Anderlecht   Anderlecht
     BIH BIH   Željezničar
     BUL BUL   Levski Sofia   Levski Sofia   Levski Sofia
     CRO CRO   Hajduk Split   Hajduk Split
     CYP CYP   Omonia
     CZE CZE  
  Slavia Prague 2
  Sparta Prague
     DEN DEN   Copenhagen   Copenhagen
     ENG ENG  
 
  Liverpool 3
  Manchester United
  Arsenal 2
  Liverpool 3
     EST EST   Levadia
     FRO FRO   Suðuroy
     FIN FIN   Haka   Haka   Haka
     FRA FRA  
 
  Lille 3
  Nantes
  Lyon 2
  Lille 3
     GEO GEO   Torpedo Kutaisi   Torpedo Kutaisi
     GER GER  
 
  Borussia Dortmund 3
  Bayer Leverkusen 4
  Bayern Munich
  Schalke 2
  Borussia Dortmund 3
  Bayer Leverkusen 4
     GRE GRE  
  Panathinaikos 2
  Olympiacos
  Panathinaikos 2
     HUN HUN   Ferencváros
     ISL ISL   KR Reykjavík
     IRL IRL   Bohemian   Bohemian
     ISR ISR   Maccabi Haifa
     ITA ITA  
 
  Lazio 3
  Parma 4
  Roma
  Juventus 2
  Lazio 3
     LVA LVA   Skonto   Skonto
     LTU LTU   Kaunas
     LUX LUX   Dudelange
     MKD MKD   Sloga   Sloga
     MLT MLT   Valletta
     MDA MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
     NED NED  
 
  Ajax 3
  PSV Eindhoven
  Feyenoord 2
     NIR NIR   Linfield
     NOR NOR  
  Brann 2
  Rosenborg   Rosenborg
     POL POL   Wisła Kraków   Wisła Kraków
     POR POR  
  Porto 2
 
  Porto 2
  Boavista
  Porto 2
     ROU ROU   Steaua București   Steaua București
     RUS RUS  
  Lokomotiv Moscow 2
  Spartak Moscow
  Lokomotiv Moscow 2
     SCO SCO  
  Rangers 2
  Celtic
  Rangers 2
  Celtic
     SRB SRB   Red Star Belgrade   Red Star Belgrade
     SVK SVK   Inter Bratislava   Inter Bratislava
     SVN SVN   Maribor
     ESP ESP  
 
  Mallorca 3
  Barcelona 4
  Real Madrid
  Deportivo 2
  Mallorca 3
  Barcelona 4
     SWE SWE   Halmstad   Halmstad
     SUI SUI  
  Lugano 2
  Grasshoppers
     TUR TUR  
  Galatasaray 2
  Fenerbahçe
  Galatasaray 2
  Fenerbahçe
  Galatasaray 2
     UKR UKR  
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
     WAL WAL   Barry Town   Barry Town

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
   ESP   Real Madrid G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   ITA   Roma
   RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow 2    RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow 2
   AUT   Tirol Innsbruck
   ARM   Araks
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   BEL   Anderlecht    BEL   Anderlecht    BEL   Anderlecht
   SWE   Halmstad    SWE   Halmstad
   IRL   Bohemian    IRL   Bohemian
   EST   Levadia
   MLT   Valletta    ENG   Liverpool 3    ENG   Liverpool 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   FIN   Haka    FIN   Haka    FIN   Haka
   ISR   Maccabi Haifa
   POR   Boavista
   GER   Borussia Dortmund 3    GER   Borussia Dortmund 3
   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2
   SUI   Lugano 2
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv
   ROU   Steaua București    ROU   Steaua București
   MKD   Sloga    MKD   Sloga
   LTU   Kaunas
   GRE   Panathinaikos 2    GRE   Panathinaikos 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   CZE   Slavia Prague 2
   ENG   Arsenal 2
   ESP   Mallorca 3    ESP   Mallorca 3
   CRO   Hajduk Split    CRO   Hajduk Split
   HUN   Ferencváros
   GER   Schalke 2
   FRA   Nantes G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   ISL   KR Reykjavík
   ALB   Vllaznia    ALB   Vllaznia
   TUR   Galatasaray 2    TUR   Galatasaray 2    TUR   Galatasaray 2
   BUL   Levski Sofia    BUL   Levski Sofia    BUL   Levski Sofia
   BIH   Željezničar    NOR   Brann 2
   NED   PSV Eindhoven
   ITA   Lazio 3    ITA   Lazio 3
   DEN   Copenhagen    DEN   Copenhagen
   GEO   Torpedo Kutaisi    GEO   Torpedo Kutaisi
   NIR   Linfield
   ITA   Juventus 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   SUI   Grasshoppers
   POR   Porto 2    POR   Porto 2    POR   Porto 2
   WAL   Barry Town    WAL   Barry Town
   AZE   Shamkir
   SCO   Celtic    SCO   Celtic
   NED   Ajax 3
   NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg
   SVK   Inter Bratislava    SVK   Inter Bratislava
   BLR   Slavia Mozyr    BLR   Slavia Mozyr
   FRO   Suðuroy
   ESP   Barcelona 4    ESP   Barcelona 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   POL   Wisła Kraków    POL   Wisła Kraków
   LVA   Skonto    LVA   Skonto
   LUX   Dudelange
   GER   Bayer Leverkusen 4    GER   Bayer Leverkusen 4
   SRB   Red Star Belgrade    SRB   Red Star Belgrade
   CYP   Omonia
   FRA   Lyon 2
   TUR   Fenerbahçe    TUR   Fenerbahçe
   SCO   Rangers 2    SCO   Rangers 2
   SVN   Maribor
   ESP   Deportivo 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   ENG   Manchester United
   FRA   Lille 3    FRA   Lille 3
   ITA   Parma 4
   GRE   Olympiacos
   GER   Bayern Munich H
   CZE   Sparta Prague
   NED   Feyenoord 2
   RUS   Spartak Moscow


TablesEdit

8 group stageEdit

The top 2 teams from each group advanced to the 4 group stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ESP   Real Madrid   ENG   Liverpool   GRE   Panathinaikos   FRA   Nantes
2   ITA   Roma   POR   Boavista   ENG   Arsenal   TUR   Galatasaray
3   RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow   GER   Borussia Dortmund   ESP   Mallorca   NED   PSV Eindhoven
4   BEL   Anderlecht   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   GER   Schalke   ITA   Lazio
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ITA   Juventus   ESP   Barcelona   ESP   Deportivo   GER   Bayern Munich
2   POR   Porto   GER   Bayer Leverkusen   ENG   Manchester United   CZE   Sparta Prague
3   SCO   Celtic   FRA   Lyon   FRA   Lille   NED   Feyenoord
4   NOR   Rosenborg   TUR   Fenerbahçe   GRE   Olympiacos   RUS   Spartak Moscow

4 group stageEdit

The top 2 teams from each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ENG   Manchester United   ESP   Barcelona   ESP   Real Madrid   GER   Bayer Leverkusen
2   GER   Bayern Munich   ENG   Liverpool   GRE   Panathinaikos   ESP   Deportivo
3   POR   Boavista   ITA   Roma   CZE   Sparta Prague   ENG   Arsenal
4   FRA   Nantes   TUR   Galatasaray   POR   Porto   ITA   Juventus


Knockout StageEdit

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
  Winner A v Runner-up D
      ENG   Manchester United  
    ESP   Deportivo  
      ENG   Manchester United  
Winner D v Runner-up B       GER   Bayer Leverkusen  
    GER   Bayer Leverkusen
      ENG   Liverpool  
        GER   Bayer Leverkusen
Winner B v Runner-up C       ESP   Real Madrid (CHAMPIONS)
      ESP   Barcelona  
    GRE   Panathinaikos  
 
    ESP   Barcelona
Winner C v Runner-up A       ESP   Real Madrid  
    ESP   Real Madrid
      GER   Bayern Munich  


FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Hampden Park, Glasgow where Real Madrid defeated Bayer Leverkusen.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.