FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

72 teams from 48 UEFA member associations participated in the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League. The 2002–03 competition was the 4th season with the 8 group stage followed by a 4 group stage. In a reorganization of teams, Germany, Switzerland and Scotland lost a team. England, Belgium and Austria gained an extra team. Whilst Kazakhstan were included replacing Azerbaijan.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  FRA   France
  GER   Germany
  NED   Netherlands
  AUT   Austria
  BEL   Belgium
  CZE   Czech Republic
  GRE   Greece
  NOR   Norway
  POR   Portugal
  RUS   Russia
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  ARM   Armenia
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  DEN   Denmark
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  KAZ   Kazakhstan
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  POL   Poland
  ROU   Romania
  SCO   Scotland
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  SUI   Switzerland
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2002-03 competition had 3 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 20 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 10 winners from 1st Qualifying join 18 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 2nd Qualifying join the remaining 18 teams, playing a home and away knockout round .

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 20 teams >>>      20 teams
2nd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     10 winners from 1st Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
3rd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage
8 groups
16 teams >>>
 
     16 winners from 3rd Qualifying
     16 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage
4 groups
      8 group winners
      8 group runners-up
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     16 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 3rd Qualifying Round joined with the 16 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series. This is followed by 4 groups of 4 teams series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
     ALB ALB   Dinamo Tirana   Dinamo Tirana
     ARM ARM   Pyunik   Pyunik
     AUT AUT  
  Grazer AK 2
  Sturm Graz
  Grazer AK 2
     BLR BLR   Belshina   Belshina
     BEL BEL  
  Club Brugge 2
  Genk
  Club Brugge 2
  Genk
  Club Brugge 2
     BIH BIH   Željezničar   Željezničar   Željezničar
     BUL BUL   Levski Sofia   Levski Sofia
     CRO CRO   Zagreb
     CYP CYP   APOEL   APOEL   APOEL
     CZE CZE  
  Sparta Prague 2
  Slovan Liberec
  Sparta Prague 2
     DEN DEN   Brøndby   Brøndby
     ENG ENG  
 
  Manchester United 3
  Newcastle United 4
  Arsenal
  Liverpool 2
  Manchester United 3
  Newcastle United 4
     EST EST   Flora
     FRO FRO   B36 Tórshavn
     FIN FIN   Tampere United
     FRA FRA  
 
  Auxerre 3
  Lyon
  Lens 2
  Auxerre 3
     GEO GEO   Torpedo Kutaisi   Torpedo Kutaisi
     GER GER  
 
  Bayern Munich 3
  Borussia Dortmund
  Bayer Leverkusen 2
  Bayern Munich 3
     GRE GRE  
  AEK Athens 2
  Olympiacos
  AEK Athens 2
     HUN HUN   Zalaegerszegi   Zalaegerszegi
     ISL ISL   ÍA Akraness
     IRL IRL   Shelbourne
     ISR ISR   Maccabi Haifa   Maccabi Haifa   Maccabi Haifa
     ITA ITA  
 
  Inter Milan 3
  AC Milan 4
  Juventus
  Roma 2
  Inter Milan 3
  AC Milan 4
     KAZ KAZ   Astana
     LVA LVA   Skonto   Skonto
     LTU LTU   Kaunas
     LUX LUX   Dudelange
     MKD MKD   Vardar   Vardar
     MLT MLT   Hibernians   Hibernians
     MDA MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
     NED NED  
 
  Feyenoord 3
  Ajax
  PSV Eindhoven 2
  Feyenoord 3
     NIR NIR   Portadown
     NOR NOR  
  Lillestrøm 2
  Rosenborg   Rosenborg
     POL POL   Legia Warsaw   Legia Warsaw
     POR POR  
  Boavista 2
  Sporting Lisbon
  Boavista 2
     ROU ROU   Dinamo Bucureşti
     RUS RUS  
  Lokomotiv Moscow 2
  Spartak Moscow
  Lokomotiv Moscow 2
     SCO SCO   Celtic
     SRB SRB   Partizan   Partizan
     SVK SVK   Žilina
     SVN SVN   Maribor
     ESP ESP  
 
 
  Barcelona 4
  Valencia
  Deportivo 2
  Real Madrid 3
  Barcelona 4
     SWE SWE   Hammarby
     SUI SUI   Basel   Basel   Basel
     TUR TUR  
  Fenerbahçe 2
  Galatasaray
     UKR UKR  
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
 
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
     WAL WAL   Barry Town

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
   ENG   Arsenal G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   GER   Borussia Dortmund
   FRA   Auxerre 3    FRA   Auxerre 3
   POR   Boavista 2    POR   Boavista 2
   MLT   Hibernians    MLT   Hibernians
   IRL   Shelbourne
   NED   PSV Eindhoven 2
   ESP   Valencia G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   SCO   Celtic
   SUI   Basel    SUI   Basel    SUI   Basel
   SVK   Žilina
   ENG   Liverpool 2
   RUS   Spartak Moscow
   ESP   Real Madrid 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   ITA   Roma 2
   EST   Flora    GRE   AEK Athens 2    GRE   AEK Athens 2
   CYP   APOEL    CYP   APOEL    CYP   APOEL
   SVN   Maribor
   BEL   Genk    BEL   Genk
   CZE   Sparta Prague 2    CZE   Sparta Prague 2
   GEO   Torpedo Kutaisi    GEO   Torpedo Kutaisi
   FRO   B36 Tórshavn
   ITA   Inter Milan 3    ITA   Inter Milan 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   POR   Sporting Lisbon
   NED   Ajax
   FRA   Lyon
   NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg
   DEN   Brøndby    DEN   Brøndby
   ALB   Dinamo Tirana    ALB   Dinamo Tirana
   LTU   Kaunas
   ITA   Juventus G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   ISL   ÍA Akraness    ENG   Newcastle United 4    ENG   Newcastle United 4
   BIH   Željezničar    BIH   Željezničar    BIH   Željezničar
   NOR   Lillestrøm 2
   FIN   Tampere United
   ARM   Pyunik    ARM   Pyunik
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2
   BUL   Levski Sofia    BUL   Levski Sofia
   LVA   Skonto    LVA   Skonto
   WAL   Barry Town
   NED   Feyenoord 3    NED   Feyenoord 3
   TUR   Fenerbahçe 2
   ENG   Manchester United 3    ENG   Manchester United 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   HUN   Zalaegerszegi    HUN   Zalaegerszegi
   CRO   Zagreb
   GER   Bayer Leverkusen 2
   AUT   Sturm Graz
   ISR   Maccabi Haifa    ISR   Maccabi Haifa    ISR   Maccabi Haifa
   BLR   Belshina    BLR   Belshina
   NIR   Portadown
   GRE   Olympiacos
   ITA   AC Milan 4    ITA   AC Milan 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   CZE   Slovan Liberec
   ESP   Deportivo 2
   FRA   Lens 2
   GER   Bayern Munich 3    GER   Bayern Munich 3
   SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan
   SWE   Hammarby
   ESP   Barcelona 4    ESP   Barcelona 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   POL   Legia Warsaw    POL   Legia Warsaw
   MKD   Vardar    MKD   Vardar
   LUX   Dudelange
   RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow 2    RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow 2
   AUT   Grazer AK 2    AUT   Grazer AK 2
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   KAZ   Astana
   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk
   BEL   Club Brugge 2    BEL   Club Brugge 2    BEL   Club Brugge 2
   ROU   Dinamo Bucureşti
   TUR   Galatasaray


TablesEdit

8 group stageEdit

The top 2 teams from each group advanced to the 4 group stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ENG   Arsenal   ESP   Valencia   ESP   Real Madrid   ITA   Inter Milan
2   GER   Borussia Dortmund   SUI   Basel   ITA   Roma   NED   Ajax
3   FRA   Auxerre   ENG   Liverpool   GRE   AEK Athens   FRA   Lyon
4   NED   PSV Eindhoven   RUS   Spartak Moscow   BEL   Genk   NOR   Rosenborg
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ITA   Juventus   ENG   Manchester United   ITA   AC Milan   ESP   Barcelona
2   ENG   Newcastle United   GER   Bayer Leverkusen   ESP   Deportivo   RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow
3   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   ISR   Maccabi Haifa   FRA   Lens   BEL   Club Brugge
4   NED   Feyenoord   GRE   Olympiacos   GER   Bayern Munich   TUR   Galatasaray

4 group stageEdit

The top 2 teams from each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ESP   Barcelona   ESP   Valencia   ITA   AC Milan   ENG   Manchester United
2   ITA   Inter Milan   NED   Ajax   ESP   Real Madrid   ITA   Juventus
3   ENG   Newcastle United   ENG   Arsenal   GER   Borussia Dortmund   SUI   Basel
4   GER   Bayer Leverkusen   ITA   Roma   RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow   ESP   Deportivo


Knockout StageEdit

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
  Winner A v Runner-up D
      ESP   Barcelona  
    ITA   Juventus  
      ITA   Juventus  
Winner D v Runner-up C       ESP   Real Madrid  
    ENG   Manchester United
      ESP   Real Madrid  
        ITA   Juventus
Winner B v Runner-up A       ITA   AC Milan (CHAMPIONS)
      ESP   Valencia  
    ITA   Inter Milan  
 
    ITA   Inter Milan
Winner C v Runner-up B       ITA   AC Milan  
    ITA   AC Milan
      NED   Ajax  


FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Old Trafford, Manchester where in an all-Italian final AC Milan defeated Juventus.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.