FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

72 teams from 48 UEFA member associations participated in the 2003–04 UEFA Champions League. The 2003–04 competition was the 1st season with 16 team knockout stage ending the 4 group stage. England, Italy and Spain have 4 teams. France, Germany and Greece have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 33 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  FRA   France
  GER   Germany
  GRE   Greece
  AUT   Austria
  BEL   Belgium
  CZE   Czech Republic
  NED   Netherlands
  POR   Portugal
  RUS   Russia
  SCO   Scotland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  ARM   Armenia
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  DEN   Denmark
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  KAZ   Kazakhstan
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  NOR   Norway
  POL   Poland
  ROU   Romania
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  SUI   Switzerland
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2003-04 competition had 3 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 20 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 10 winners from 1st Qualifying join 18 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 2nd Qualifying join the remaining 18 teams, playing a home and away knockout round .

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 20 teams >>>      20 teams
2nd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     10 winners from 1st Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
3rd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage 16 teams >>>
 
     16 winners from 3rd Qualifying
     16 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 3rd Qualifying Round joined with the 16 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
     ALB ALB   Tirana   Tirana
     ARM ARM   Pyunik   Pyunik
     AUT AUT  
  Grazer AK 2
  Austria Wien
  Grazer AK 2
     BLR BLR   BATE Borisov
     BEL BEL  
  Anderlecht 2
  Club Brugge
  Anderlecht 2
  Club Brugge
  Anderlecht 2
     BIH BIH   Leotar   Leotar
     BUL BUL   CSKA Sofia   CSKA Sofia
     CRO CRO   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb
     CYP CYP   Omonia   Omonia
     CZE CZE  
  Slavia Prague 2
  Sparta Prague
  Slavia Prague 2
  Sparta Prague
     DEN DEN   Copenhagen   Copenhagen
     ENG ENG  
 
  Newcastle United 3
  Chelsea 4
  Manchester United
  Arsenal 2
 
  Chelsea 4
     EST EST   Flora
     FRO FRO   HB Tórshavn
     FIN FIN   HJK Helsinki   HJK Helsinki
     FRA FRA  
 
  Marseille 3
  Lyon
  Monaco 2
  Marseille 3
     GEO GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi
     GER GER  
 
  Borussia Dortmund 3
  Bayern Munich
  Stuttgart 2
     GRE GRE  
 
  AEK Athens 3
  Olympiacos
  Panathinaikos 2
  AEK Athens 3
     HUN HUN   MTK Budapest   MTK Budapest
     ISL ISL   KR Reykjavík
     IRL IRL   Bohemians   Bohemians
     ISR ISR   Maccabi Tel Aviv
     ITA ITA  
 
 
  Lazio 4
  Juventus
  Inter Milan 2
  AC Milan 3
  Lazio 4
     KAZ KAZ   Irtysh
     LVA LVA   Skonto
     LTU LTU   Kaunas   Kaunas
     LUX LUX   Grevenmacher
     MKD MKD   Vardar   Vardar   Vardar
     MLT MLT   Sliema   Sliema
     MDA MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
     NED NED  
  Ajax 2
  PSV Eindhoven
  Ajax 2
     NIR NIR   Glentoran
     NOR NOR   Rosenborg   Rosenborg
     POL POL   Wisła Kraków   Wisła Kraków
     POR POR  
  Benfica 2
  Porto
     ROU ROU   Rapid Bucureşti
     RUS RUS  
  CSKA Moscow 2
  Lokomotiv Moscow   Lokomotiv Moscow
     SCO SCO  
  Celtic 2
  Rangers
  Celtic 2
  Rangers
  Celtic 2
     SRB SRB   Partizan   Partizan   Partizan
     SVK SVK   Žilina   Žilina
     SVN SVN   Maribor
     ESP ESP  
 
  Deportivo 3
  Celta de Vigo 4
  Real Madrid
  Real Sociedad 2
  Deportivo 3
  Celta de Vigo 4
     SWE SWE   Djurgården
     SUI SUI   Grasshoppers
     TUR TUR  
  Galatasaray 2
  Beşiktaş
  Galatasaray 2
     UKR UKR  
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
     WAL WAL   Barry Town

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
   FRA   Lyon G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   GER   Bayern Munich
   FRO   HB Tórshavn
   LTU   Kaunas    LTU   Kaunas
   SCO   Celtic 2    SCO   Celtic 2    SCO   Celtic 2
   HUN   MTK Budapest    HUN   MTK Budapest
   FIN   HJK Helsinki    FIN   HJK Helsinki
   NIR   Glentoran
   ROU   Rapid Bucureşti
   BEL   Anderlecht 2    BEL   Anderlecht 2    BEL   Anderlecht 2
   POL   Wisła Kraków    POL   Wisła Kraków
   CYP   Omonia    CYP   Omonia
   KAZ   Irtysh
   ENG   Arsenal 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow    RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow
   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   EST   Flora
   ITA   Inter Milan 2
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   SVN   Maribor
   FRA   Monaco 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   ESP   Deportivo 3    ESP   Deportivo 3
   NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg
   IRL   Bohemians    IRL   Bohemians
   BLR   BATE Borisov
   NED   PSV Eindhoven
   GRE   AEK Athens 3    GRE   AEK Athens 3
   SUI   Grasshoppers
   ITA   Juventus G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   ESP   Real Sociedad 2
   TUR   Galatasaray 2    TUR   Galatasaray 2
   BUL   CSKA Sofia    BUL   CSKA Sofia
   ARM   Pyunik    ARM   Pyunik
   ISL   KR Reykjavík
   GRE   Olympiacos
   ENG   Manchester United G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   GER   Stuttgart 2
   GRE   Panathinaikos 2
   SCO   Rangers    SCO   Rangers
   DEN   Copenhagen    DEN   Copenhagen
   MLT   Sliema    MLT   Sliema
   LVA   Skonto
   ESP   Real Madrid G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   POR   Porto
   FRA   Marseille 3    FRA   Marseille 3
   AUT   Austria Wien
   ENG   Newcastle United 3
   SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan
   SWE   Djurgården
   ENG   Chelsea 4    ENG   Chelsea 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   SVK   Žilina    SVK   Žilina
   ISR   Maccabi Tel Aviv
   WAL   Barry Town    CZE   Sparta Prague    CZE   Sparta Prague
   MKD   Vardar    MKD   Vardar    MKD   Vardar
   RUS   CSKA Moscow 2
   TUR   Beşiktaş
   ITA   Lazio 4    ITA   Lazio 4
   POR   Benfica 2
   ITA   AC Milan 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   ESP   Celta de Vigo 4    ESP   Celta de Vigo 4
   CZE   Slavia Prague 2    CZE   Slavia Prague 2
   BIH   Leotar    BIH   Leotar
   LUX   Grevenmacher
   GER   Borussia Dortmund 3
   BEL   Club Brugge    BEL   Club Brugge
   NED   Ajax 2    NED   Ajax 2
   AUT   Grazer AK 2    AUT   Grazer AK 2
   ALB   Tirana    ALB   Tirana
   GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi


TablesEdit

The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   FRA   Lyon   ENG   Arsenal   FRA   Monaco   ITA   Juventus
2   GER   Bayern Munich   RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow   ESP   Deportivo   ESP   Real Sociedad
3   SCO   Celtic   ITA   Inter Milan   NED   PSV Eindhoven   TUR   Galatasaray
4   BEL   Anderlecht   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   GRE   AEK Athens   GRE   Olympiacos
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ENG   Manchester United   ESP   Real Madrid   ENG   Chelsea   ITA   AC Milan
2   GER   Stuttgart   POR   Porto   CZE   Sparta Prague   ESP   Celta de Vigo
3   GRE   Panathinaikos   FRA   Marseille   TUR   Beşiktaş   BEL   Club Brugge
4   SCO   Rangers   SRB   Partizan   ITA   Lazio   NED   Ajax


Knockout StageEdit

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Winner A v Runner-up D            
  FRA Lyon
  ESP Real Sociedad  
  FRA Lyon
Winner E v Runner-up F
    POR Porto  
  ENG Manchester United
  POR Porto  
  POR Porto
Winner D v Runner-up C
    ESP Deportivo  
  ITA Juventus
  ESP Deportivo  
  ESP Deportivo
Winner H v Runner-up G
    ITA AC Milan  
  ITA AC Milan
  CZE Sparta Prague  
  POR Porto (CHAMPIONS)
Winner B v Runner-up H
    FRA Monaco
  ENG Arsenal
  ESP Celta de Vigo  
  ENG Arsenal
Winner G v Runner-up E
    ENG Chelsea  
  ENG Chelsea
  GER Stuttgart  
  ENG Chelsea
Winner C v Runner-up B
    FRA Monaco  
  FRA Monaco
  RUS Lokomotiv Moscow  
  FRA Monaco
Winner F v Runner-up A
    ESP Real Madrid  
  ESP Real Madrid
  GER Bayern Munich  

FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen where Porto defeated Monaco.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.