FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

72 teams from 48 UEFA member associations participated in the 2004–05 UEFA Champions League. The 2004–05 competition was the 2nd season with 16 team knockout stage. England, Italy and Spain have 4 teams. France, Germany and Greece have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 33 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  FRA   France
  GER   Germany
  GRE   Greece
  BEL   Belgium
  CZE   Czech Republic
  ISR   Israel
  NED   Netherlands
  POR   Portugal
  SCO   Scotland
  SUI   Switzerland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  ARM   Armenia
  AUT   Austria
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  DEN   Denmark
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  NOR   Norway
  POL   Poland
  ROU   Romania
  RUS   Russia
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2004-05 competition had 3 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 20 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 10 winners from 1st Qualifying join 18 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 2nd Qualifying join the remaining 18 teams, playing a home and away knockout round .

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 20 teams >>>      20 teams
2nd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     10 winners from 1st Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
3rd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage 16 teams >>>
 
     16 winners from 3rd Qualifying
     16 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 3rd Qualifying Round joined with the 16 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
     ALB ALB   Tirana   Tirana
     ARM ARM   Pyunik   Pyunik
     AUT AUT   Grazer AK
     AZE AZE   Neftçi Baku   Neftçi Baku
     BLR BLR   Gomel  
     BEL BEL  
  Club Brugge 2
  Anderlecht
  Club Brugge 2
  Anderlecht
     BIH BIH   Široki Brijeg
     BUL BUL   Lokomotiv Plovdiv
     CRO CRO   Hajduk Split
     CYP CYP   APOEL
     CZE CZE  
Sparta Prague 2
  Baník Ostrava
  Sparta Prague 2
 
  Sparta Prague 2
     DEN DEN   Copenhagen
     ENG ENG  
 
  Manchester United 3
  Liverpool 4
  Arsenal
  Chelsea 2
  Manchester United 3
  Liverpool 4
     EST EST   Flora
     FRO FRO   HB Tórshavn
     FIN FIN   HJK Helsinki   HJK Helsinki
     FRA FRA  
 
  Monaco 3
  Lyon
  Paris Saint-Germain 2
  Monaco 3
     GEO GEO   WIT Georgia   WIT Georgia
     GER GER  
 
  Bayer Leverkusen 3
  Werder Bremen
  Bayern Munich 2
  Bayer Leverkusen 3
     GRE GRE  
 
  PAOK 3
  Panathinaikos
  Olympiacos 2
     HUN HUN   Ferencváros   Ferencváros
     ISL ISL   KR Reykjavík
     IRL IRL   Shelbourne   Shelbourne   Shelbourne
     ISR ISR  
  Maccabi Tel Aviv 2
  Maccabi Haifa
  Maccabi Tel Aviv 2
 
  Maccabi Tel Aviv 2
     ITA ITA  
 
Juventus 3
Inter Milan 4
  AC Milan
  Roma 2
  Juventus 3
  Inter Milan 4
     LVA LVA   Skonto   Skonto
     LTU LTU   Kaunas   Kaunas
     LUX LUX   Jeunesse Esch
     MKD MKD   Pobeda
     MLT MLT   Sliema
     MDA MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
     NED NED  
  PSV Eindhoven 2
  Ajax
  PSV Eindhoven 2
     NIR NIR   Linfield
     NOR NOR   Rosenborg   Rosenborg   Rosenborg
     POL POL   Wisła Kraków   Wisła Kraków
     POR POR  
  Benfica 2
  Porto
     ROU ROU   Dinamo Bucureşti   Dinamo Bucureşti
     RUS RUS   CSKA Moscow   CSKA Moscow   CSKA Moscow
     SCO SCO  
  Rangers 2
  Celtic
     SRB SRB   Red Star Belgrade   Red Star Belgrade
     SVK SVK   Žilina
     SVN SVN   Gorica   Gorica   Gorica
     ESP ESP  
 
  Deportivo 3
  Real Madrid 4
  Valencia
  Barcelona 2
  Deportivo 3
  Real Madrid 4
     SWE SWE   Djurgården   Djurgården
     SUI SUI  
  Young Boys 2
  Basel
     TUR TUR  
  Trabzonspor 2
 
  Trabzonspor 2
  Fenerbahçe
     UKR UKR  
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
     WAL WAL   Rhyl

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
   EST   Flora    FRA   Monaco 3    FRA   Monaco 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   SVN   Gorica    SVN   Gorica    SVN   Gorica
   DEN   Copenhagen
   ENG   Liverpool 4    ENG   Liverpool 4
   AUT   Grazer AK
   GRE   Olympiacos 2
   ISL   KR Reykjavík    ESP   Deportivo 3    ESP   Deportivo 3
   IRL   Shelbourne    IRL   Shelbourne    IRL   Shelbourne
   CRO   Hajduk Split
   GER   Bayer Leverkusen 3    GER   Bayer Leverkusen 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   CZE   Baník Ostrava
   ESP   Real Madrid 4    ESP   Real Madrid 4
   POL   Wisła Kraków    POL   Wisła Kraków
   GEO   WIT Georgia    GEO   WIT Georgia
   FRO   HB Tórshavn
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv
   TUR   Trabzonspor 2    TUR   Trabzonspor 2
   LVA   Skonto    LVA   Skonto
   WAL   Rhyl
   ITA   Roma 2
   ITA   Juventus 3    ITA   Juventus 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   SWE   Djurgården    SWE   Djurgården
   LTU   Kaunas    LTU   Kaunas
   MLT   Sliema
   GER   Bayern Munich 2
   NED   Ajax
   GRE   PAOK 3
   ISR   Maccabi Tel Aviv 2    ISR   Maccabi Tel Aviv 2    ISR   Maccabi Tel Aviv 2
   FIN   HJK Helsinki    FIN   HJK Helsinki
   NIR   Linfield
   FRA   Lyon G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   ENG   Manchester United 3    ENG   Manchester United 3
   ROU   Dinamo Bucureşti    ROU   Dinamo Bucureşti
   SVK   Žilina
   TUR   Fenerbahçe
   CYP   APOEL
   CZE   Sparta Prague 2    CZE   Sparta Prague 2    CZE   Sparta Prague 2
   HUN   Ferencváros    HUN   Ferencváros
   ALB   Tirana    ALB   Tirana
   BLR   Gomel
   ENG   Arsenal G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   NED   PSV Eindhoven 2    NED   PSV Eindhoven 2
   SRB   Red Star Belgrade    SRB   Red Star Belgrade
   SUI   Young Boys 2
   GRE   Panathinaikos
   ISR   Maccabi Haifa
   NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   LUX   Jeunesse Esch
   ITA   AC Milan G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   ESP   Barcelona 2
   MKD   Pobeda
   ARM   Pyunik    ARM   Pyunik
   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2
   BEL   Club Brugge 2    BEL   Club Brugge 2
   BUL   Lokomotiv Plovdiv
   SCO   Celtic
   ITA   Inter Milan 4    ITA   Inter Milan 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   SUI   Basel
   GER   Werder Bremen
   ESP   Valencia
   BEL   Anderlecht    BEL   Anderlecht
   POR   Benfica 2
   ENG   Chelsea 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   POR   Porto
   SCO   Rangers 2
   RUS   CSKA Moscow    RUS   CSKA Moscow    RUS   CSKA Moscow
   AZE   Neftçi Baku    AZE   Neftçi Baku
   BIH   Široki Brijeg
   FRA   Paris Saint-Germain 2


TablesEdit

The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   FRA   Monaco   GER   Bayer Leverkusen   ITA   Juventus   FRA   Lyon
2   ENG   Liverpool   ESP   Real Madrid   GER   Bayern Munich   ENG   Manchester United
3   GRE   Olympiacos   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   NED   Ajax   TUR   Fenerbahçe
4   ESP   Deportivo   ITA   Roma   ISR   Maccabi Tel Aviv   CZE   Sparta Prague
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ENG   Arsenal   ITA   AC Milan   ITA   Inter Milan   ENG   Chelsea
2   NED   PSV Eindhoven   ESP   Barcelona   GER   Werder Bremen   POR   Porto
3   GRE   Panathinaikos   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk   ESP   Valencia   RUS   CSKA Moscow
4   NOR   Rosenborg   SCO   Celtic   BEL   Anderlecht   FRA   Paris Saint-Germain


Knockout StageEdit

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Winner A v Runner-up E            
  FRA Monaco
  NED PSV Eindhoven  
  NED PSV Eindhoven
Winner D v Runner-up G
    FRA Lyon  
  FRA Lyon
  GER Werder Bremen  
  NED PSV Eindhoven
Winner F v Runner-up D
    ITA AC Milan  
  ITA AC Milan
  ENG Manchester United  
  ITA AC Milan
Winner G v Runner-up H
    ITA Inter Milan  
  ITA Inter Milan
  POR Porto  
  ITA AC Milan
Winner B v Runner-up A
    ENG Liverpool (CHAMPIONS)
  GER Bayer Leverkusen
  ENG Liverpool  
  ENG Liverpool
Winner C v Runner-up B
    ITA Juventus  
  ITA Juventus
  ESP Real Madrid  
  ENG Liverpool
Winner E v Runner-up C
    ENG Chelsea  
  ENG Arsenal
  GER Bayern Munich  
  GER Bayern Munich
Winner H v Runner-up F
    ENG Chelsea  
  ENG Chelsea
  ESP Barcelona  

FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Atatürk Olympic Stadium, Istanbul where Liverpool defeated AC Milan.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.