FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

74 teams from 49 UEFA member associations participated in the 2005–06 UEFA Champions League. The 2005–06 competition was the 3rd season with 16 team knockout stage. As current UEFA Champions League titleholder, Liverpool automatically qualify for this season's competition. As they did not finish in the top 4 in the 2004-05 Premier League, Liverpool had to enter from the 1st Qualifying Round.

5 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England   FRA   France
  GER   Germany
  POR   Portugal
  BEL   Belgium
  CZE   Czech Republic
  GRE   Greece
  NED   Netherlands
  NOR   Norway
  SCO   Scotland
  SUI   Switzerland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  ARM   Armenia
  AUT   Austria
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  DEN   Denmark
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  KAZ   Kazakhstan
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  POL   Poland
  ROU   Romania
  RUS   Russia
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  WAL   Wales
4 Teams
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain

QualifyingEdit

The 2005-06 competition had 3 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 23 lower tier domestic champions and current champions, Liverpool played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 12 winners from 1st Qualifying join 16 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 2nd Qualifying join the remaining 18 teams, playing a home and away knockout round .

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 24 teams >>>      24 teams
2nd Qualifying 16 teams >>>
 
     12 winners from 1st Qualifying
     16 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
3rd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage 16 teams >>>
 
     16 winners from 3rd Qualifying
     16 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 3rd Qualifying Round joined with the 16 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
     ALB ALB   Tirana   Tirana
     ARM ARM   Pyunik
     AUT AUT   Rapid Wien   Rapid Wien   Rapid Wien
     AZE AZE   Neftçi Baku   Neftçi Baku
     BLR BLR   Dinamo Minsk  
     BEL BEL  
  Anderlecht 2
  Club Brugge
  Anderlecht 2
  Club Brugge
  Anderlecht 2
     BIH BIH   Zrinjski
     BUL BUL   CSKA Sofia   CSKA Sofia
     CRO CRO   Hajduk Split
     CYP CYP   Anorthosis   Anorthosis   Anorthosis
     CZE CZE  
  Slavia Prague 2
  Sparta Prague
     DEN DEN   Brøndby   Brøndby
     ENG ENG  
 
 
 
  Liverpool C
 
 
 
 
  Liverpool C
 
 
  Manchester United 3
  Everton 4
  Liverpool C
  Chelsea
  Arsenal 2
  Manchester United 3
 
  Liverpool C
     EST EST   Levadia
     FRO FRO   HB Tórshavn
     FIN FIN   Haka   Haka
     FRA FRA  
 
  Monaco 3
  Lyon
  Lille 2
     GEO GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi   Dinamo Tbilisi
     GER GER  
 
  Werder Bremen 3
  Bayern Munich
  Schalke 2
  Werder Bremen 3
     GRE GRE  
  Panathinaikos 2
  Olympiacos
  Panathinaikos 2
     HUN HUN   Debrecen   Debrecen
     ISL ISL   FH Hafnarfjördur
     IRL IRL   Shelbourne   Shelbourne
     ISR ISR   Maccabi Haifa
     ITA ITA  
 
  Inter Milan 3
  Udinese 4
  Juventus
  AC Milan 2
  Inter Milan 3
  Udinese 4
     KAZ KAZ   Kairat
     LVA LVA   Skonto
     LTU LTU   Kaunas   Kaunas
     LUX LUX   Dudelange   Dudelange
     MKD MKD   Rabotnički   Rabotnički
     MLT MLT   Sliema
     MDA MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
     NED NED  
  Ajax 2
  PSV Eindhoven
  Ajax 2
     NIR NIR   Glentoran
     NOR NOR  
  Vålerenga 2
  Rosenborg
  Vålerenga 2
  Rosenborg
     POL POL   Wisła Kraków
     POR POR  
 
  Sporting Lisbon 3
  Benfica
  Porto 2
     ROU ROU   Steaua Bucureşti   Steaua Bucureşti
     RUS RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow   Lokomotiv Moscow
     SCO SCO  
  Celtic 2
  Rangers   Rangers
     SRB SRB   Partizan   Partizan
     SVK SVK   Petržalka   Petržalka   Petržalka   Petržalka
     SVN SVN   Gorica  
     ESP ESP  
 
  Villarreal 3
  Real Betis 4
  Barcelona
  Real Madrid 2
  Villarreal 3
  Real Betis 4
     SWE SWE   Malmö   Malmö
     SUI SUI  
  Thun 2
  Basel
  Thun 2
 
  Thun 2
     TUR TUR  
  Trabzonspor 2
  Fenerbahçe
     UKR UKR  
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk
     WAL WAL   New Saints

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
   ITA   Juventus G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   GER   Bayern Munich
   BEL   Club Brugge    BEL   Club Brugge
   NOR   Vålerenga 2    NOR   Vålerenga 2
   FIN   Haka    FIN   Haka
   ARM   Pyunik
   BIH   Zrinjski
   LUX   Dudelange    LUX   Dudelange
   AUT   Rapid Wien    AUT   Rapid Wien    AUT   Rapid Wien
   RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow    RUS   Lokomotiv Moscow
   MKD   Rabotnički    MKD   Rabotnički
   LVA   Skonto
   ENG   Arsenal 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   NED   Ajax 2    NED   Ajax 2
   DEN   Brøndby    DEN   Brøndby
   GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi    GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi
   EST   Levadia
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2
   SUI   Thun 2    SUI   Thun 2    SUI   Thun 2
   SWE   Malmö    SWE   Malmö
   ISR   Maccabi Haifa
   CZE   Sparta Prague
   ESP   Barcelona G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   GER   Werder Bremen 3    GER   Werder Bremen 3
   SUI   Basel
   ITA   Udinese 4    ITA   Udinese 4
   POR   Sporting Lisbon 3
   GRE   Panathinaikos 2    GRE   Panathinaikos 2
   POL   Wisła Kraków
   ESP   Villarreal 3    ESP   Villarreal 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   ENG   Everton 4
   POR   Benfica
   FRA   Lille 2
   ENG   Manchester United 3    ENG   Manchester United 3
   HUN   Debrecen    HUN   Debrecen
   CRO   Hajduk Split
   ITA   AC Milan 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   NED   PSV Eindhoven
   GER   Schalke 2
   TUR   Fenerbahçe
   FRA   Lyon G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   ESP   Real Madrid 2
   NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg
   ROU   Steaua Bucureşti    ROU   Steaua Bucureşti
   IRL   Shelbourne    IRL   Shelbourne
   NIR   Glentoran
   GRE   Olympiacos
   FRO   HB Tórshavn G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   LTU   Kaunas    LTU   Kaunas
   ENG   Liverpool C    ENG   Liverpool C    ENG   Liverpool C    ENG   Liverpool C
   WAL   New Saints
   BUL   CSKA Sofia    BUL   CSKA Sofia
   ALB   Tirana    ALB   Tirana
   SVN   Gorica
   ENG   Chelsea
   ESP   Real Betis 4    ESP   Real Betis 4
   FRA   Monaco 3
   CZE   Slavia Prague 2
   BEL   Anderlecht 2    BEL   Anderlecht 2    BEL   Anderlecht 2
   AZE   Neftçi Baku    AZE   Neftçi Baku
   ISL   FH Hafnarfjördur
   ITA   Inter Milan 3    ITA   Inter Milan 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk
   BLR   Dinamo Minsk    SCO   Rangers    SCO   Rangers
   CYP   Anorthosis    CYP   Anorthosis    CYP   Anorthosis
   TUR   Trabzonspor 2
   SCO   Celtic 2
   SVK   Petržalka    SVK   Petržalka    SVK   Petržalka    SVK   Petržalka
   KAZ   Kairat
   SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   MLT   Sliema
   POR   Porto 2


TablesEdit

The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ITA   Juventus   ENG   Arsenal   ESP   Barcelona   ESP   Villarreal
2   GER   Bayern Munich   NED   Ajax   GER   Werder Bremen   POR   Benfica
3   BEL   Club Brugge   SUI   Thun   ITA   Udinese   FRA   Lille
4   AUT   Rapid Wien   CZE   Sparta Prague   GRE   Panathinaikos   ENG   Manchester United
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ITA   AC Milan   FRA   Lyon   ENG   Liverpool   ITA   Inter Milan
2   NED   PSV Eindhoven   ESP   Real Madrid   ENG   Chelsea   SCO   Rangers
3   GER   Schalke   NOR   Rosenborg   ESP   Real Betis   SVK   Petržalka
4   TUR   Fenerbahçe   GRE   Olympiacos   BEL   Anderlecht   POR   Porto


Knockout StageEdit

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Winner A v Runner-up C            
  ITA Juventus
  GER Werder Bremen  
  ITA Juventus
Winner B v Runner-up F
    ENG Arsenal  
  ENG Arsenal
  ESP Real Madrid  
  ENG Arsenal
Winner D v Runner-up H
    ESP Villarreal  
  ESP Villarreal
  SCO Rangers  
  ESP Villarreal
Winner H v Runner-up B
    ITA Inter Milan  
  ITA Inter Milan
  NED Ajax  
  ENG Arsenal
Winner C v Runner-up G
    ESP Barcelona (CHAMPIONS)
  ESP Barcelona
  ENG Chelsea  
  ESP Barcelona
Winner G v Runner-up D
    POR Benfica  
  ENG Liverpool
  POR Benfica  
  ESP Barcelona
Winner E v Runner-up A
    ITA AC Milan  
  ITA AC Milan
  GER Bayern Munich  
  ITA AC Milan
Winner F v Runner-up E
    FRA Lyon  
  FRA Lyon
  NED PSV Eindhoven  

FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Stade de France, Paris where Barcelona defeated Arsenal.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.