FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

73 teams from 49 UEFA member associations participated in the 2006–07 UEFA Champions League. The 2006–07 competition was the 4th season with 16 team knockout stage. England, Italy and Spain have 4 teams. France, Germany and Portugal have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 33 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  FRA   France
  GER   Germany
  POR   Portugal
  AUT   Austria
  BEL   Belgium
  CZE   Czech Republic
  GRE   Greece
  NED   Netherlands
  RUS   Russia
  SCO   Scotland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  ARM   Armenia
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  DEN   Denmark
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  KAZ   Kazakhstan
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  NOR   Norway
  POL   Poland
  ROU   Romania
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  SUI   Switzerland
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2006-07 competition had 3 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 22 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 11 winners from 1st Qualifying join 17 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 2nd Qualifying join the remaining 18 teams, playing a home and away knockout round .

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 22 teams >>>      22 teams
2nd Qualifying 17 teams >>>
 
     11 winners from 1st Qualifying
     17 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
3rd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage 16 teams >>>
 
     16 winners from 3rd Qualifying
     16 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 3rd Qualifying Round joined with the 16 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
     ALB ALB   Elbasan
     ARM ARM   Pyunik
     AUT AUT  
  Salzburg 2
  Austria Wien
  Salzburg 2
     AZE AZE   Bakı  
     BLR BLR   Shakhtyor  
     BEL BEL  
  Standard Liège 2
  Anderlecht
     BIH BIH   Široki Brijeg   Široki Brijeg
     BUL BUL   Levski Sofia   Levski Sofia   Levski Sofia
     CRO CRO   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb
     CYP CYP   Apollon  
     CZE CZE  
  Mladá Boleslav 2
  Slovan Liberec
  Mladá Boleslav 2
     DEN DEN   Copenhagen   Copenhagen   Copenhagen
     ENG ENG  
 
  Liverpool 3
  Arsenal 4
  Chelsea
  Manchester United 2
  Liverpool 3
  Arsenal 4
     EST EST   TVMK Tallinn
     FRO FRO   B36 Tórshavn   B36 Tórshavn
     FIN FIN   MYPA   MYPA
     FRA FRA  
 
  Lille 3
  Lyon
  Bordeaux 2
  Lille 3
     GEO GEO   Sioni   Sioni
     GER GER  
 
  Hamburg 3
  Bayern Munich
  Werder Bremen 2
  Hamburg 3
     GRE GRE  
  AEK Athens 2
  Olympiacos
  AEK Athens 2
     HUN HUN   Debrecen
     ISL ISL   FH Hafnarfjördur   FH Hafnarfjördur
     IRL IRL   Cork City   Cork City
     ISR ISR   Maccabi Haifa
     ITA ITA  
 
  AC Milan 3
  Chievo 4
  Inter Milan
  Roma 2
  AC Milan 3
     KAZ KAZ   Aktobe
     LVA LVA   Liepa-jas Metalurgs   Liepa-jas Metalurgs
     LTU LTU   Ekranas   Ekranas
     LUX LUX   Dudelange
     MKD MKD   Rabotnički   Rabotnički   Rabotnički
     MLT MLT   Birkirkara
     MDA MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
     NED NED  
  Ajax 2
  PSV Eindhoven
     NIR NIR   Linfield
     NOR NOR   Vålerenga
     POL POL   Legia Warsaw   Legia Warsaw
     POR POR  
 
  Benfica 3
  Porto
  Sporting Lisbon 2
  Benfica 3
     ROU ROU   Steaua Bucureşti   Steaua Bucureşti   Steaua Bucureşti
     RUS RUS  
  Spartak Moscow 2
  CSKA Moscow
  Spartak Moscow 2
  CSKA Moscow
  Spartak Moscow 2
     SCO SCO  
  Hearts 2
 
  Hearts 2
  Celtic
     SRB SRB   Red Star Belgrade   Red Star Belgrade
     SVK SVK   Ružomberok   Ružomberok
     SVN SVN   Gorica   Gorica
     ESP ESP  
 
  Valencia 3
  Osasuna 4
  Barcelona
  Real Madrid 2
  Valencia 3
     SWE SWE   Djurgården
     SUI SUI   Zürich  
     TUR TUR  
  Fenerbahçe 2
  Galatasaray
  Fenerbahçe 2
  Galatasaray
     UKR UKR  
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
     WAL WAL   New Saints

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
   ENG   Chelsea G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   ESP   Barcelona
   GER   Werder Bremen 2
   ITA   Chievo 4
   BUL   Levski Sofia    BUL   Levski Sofia    BUL   Levski Sofia
   GEO   Sioni    GEO   Sioni
   AZE   Bakı
   GER   Bayern Munich G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   ITA   Inter Milan
   CZE   Slovan Liberec
   RUS   Spartak Moscow 2    RUS   Spartak Moscow 2    RUS   Spartak Moscow 2
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   ARM   Pyunik
   POR   Sporting Lisbon 2
   ENG   Liverpool 3    ENG   Liverpool 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   ISR   Maccabi Haifa
   NED   PSV Eindhoven
   FRA   Bordeaux 2
   TUR   Galatasaray    TUR   Galatasaray
   CZE   Mladá Boleslav 2    CZE   Mladá Boleslav 2
   NOR   Vålerenga
   ESP   Valencia 3    ESP   Valencia 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   AUT   Salzburg 2    AUT   Salzburg 2
   SUI   Zürich
   ITA   Roma 2
   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk
   POL   Legia Warsaw    POL   Legia Warsaw
   ISL   FH Hafnarfjördur    ISL   FH Hafnarfjördur
   EST   TVMK Tallinn
   GRE   Olympiacos
   FRA   Lyon G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   ESP   Real Madrid 2
   BEL   Standard Liège 2
   ROU   Steaua Bucureşti    ROU   Steaua Bucureşti    ROU   Steaua Bucureşti
   SVN   Gorica    SVN   Gorica
   NIR   Linfield
   KAZ   Aktobe
   LVA   Liepa-jas Metalurgs    LVA   Liepa-jas Metalurgs
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2
   TUR   Fenerbahçe 2    TUR   Fenerbahçe 2
   FRO   B36 Tórshavn    FRO   B36 Tórshavn
   MLT   Birkirkara
   ENG   Manchester United 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   SCO   Celtic
   POR   Benfica 3    POR   Benfica 3
   AUT   Austria Wien
   NED   Ajax 2
   DEN   Copenhagen    DEN   Copenhagen    DEN   Copenhagen
   FIN   MYPA    FIN   MYPA
   WAL   New Saints
   ENG   Arsenal 4    ENG   Arsenal 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   LTU   Ekranas    LTU   Ekranas
   ALB   Elbasan
   POR   Porto
   RUS   CSKA Moscow    RUS   CSKA Moscow
   SVK   Ružomberok    SVK   Ružomberok
   SWE   Djurgården
   GER   Hamburg 3    GER   Hamburg 3
   ESP   Osasuna 4
   ITA   AC Milan 3    ITA   AC Milan 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   SRB   Red Star Belgrade    SRB   Red Star Belgrade
   IRL   Cork City    IRL   Cork City
   CYP   Apollon
   LUX   Dudelange    FRA   Lille 3    FRA   Lille 3
   MKD   Rabotnički    MKD   Rabotnički    MKD   Rabotnički
   HUN   Debrecen
   GRE   AEK Athens 2    GRE   AEK Athens 2
   SCO   Hearts 2    SCO   Hearts 2
   BIH   Široki Brijeg    BIH   Široki Brijeg
   BLR   Shakhtyor
   BEL   Anderlecht


TablesEdit

The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ENG   Chelsea   GER   Bayern Munich   ENG   Liverpool   ESP   Valencia
2   ESP   Barcelona   ITA   Inter Milan   NED   PSV Eindhoven   ITA   Roma
3   GER   Werder Bremen   RUS   Spartak Moscow   FRA   Bordeaux   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk
4   BUL   Levski Sofia   POR   Sporting Lisbon   TUR   Galatasaray   GRE   Olympiacos
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   FRA   Lyon   ENG   Manchester United   ENG   Arsenal   ITA   AC Milan
2   ESP   Real Madrid   SCO   Celtic   POR   Porto   FRA   Lille
3   ROU   Steaua Bucureşti   POR   Benfica   RUS   CSKA Moscow   GRE   AEK Athens
4   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   DEN   Copenhagen   GER   Hamburg   BEL   Anderlecht


Knockout StageEdit

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Winner A v Runner-up G            
  ENG Chelsea
  POR Porto  
  ENG Chelsea
Winner D v Runner-up B
    ESP Valencia  
  ESP Valencia
  ITA Inter Milan  
  ENG Chelsea
Winner C v Runner-up A
    ENG Liverpool  
  ENG Liverpool
  ESP Barcelona  
  ENG Liverpool
Winner G v Runner-up C
    NED PSV Eindhoven  
  ENG Arsenal
  NED PSV Eindhoven  
  ENG Liverpool
Winner B v Runner-up E
    ITA AC Milan (CHAMPIONS)
  GER Bayern Munich
  ESP Real Madrid  
  GER Bayern Munich
Winner H v Runner-up F
    ITA AC Milan  
  ITA AC Milan
  SCO Celtic  
  ITA AC Milan
Winner E v Runner-up D
    ENG Manchester United  
  FRA Lyon
  ITA Roma  
  ITA Roma
Winner F v Runner-up H
    ENG Manchester United  
  ENG Manchester United
  FRA Lille  

FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Olympic Stadium, Athens where AC Milan defeated Liverpool.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.