FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

The 2007–08 UEFA Champions League was the 1st season with the champions from Andorra, Montenegro and San Marino. This brought together 76 teams from 52 UEFA member associations involved in the the 2007–08 competition.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  FRA   France
  GER   Germany
  POR   Portugal
  BEL   Belgium
  CZE   Czech Republic
  GRE   Greece
  NED   Netherlands
  ROU   Romania
  RUS   Russia
  SCO   Scotland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  AND   Andorra
  ARM   Armenia
  AUT   Austria
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  DEN   Denmark
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  KAZ   Kazakhstan
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  MNE   Montenegro
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  NOR   Norway
  POL   Poland
  SMR   San Marino
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  SUI   Switzerland
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2007-08 competition had 3 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 28 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 1st Qualifying join 14 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 2nd Qualifying join the remaining 18 teams, playing a home and away knockout round . As current UEFA Champions League titleholder, AC Milan automatically qualify for this season's group stage. This required the Belgium champions to play in this round.

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 28 teams >>>      28 teams
2nd Qualifying 14 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 1st Qualifying
     14 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
3rd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage 16 teams >>>
 
     16 winners from 3rd Qualifying
     16 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 3rd Qualifying Round joined with the 16 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
     ALB ALB   Tirana
     AND AND   Rànger's
     ARM ARM   Pyunik   Pyunik
     AUT AUT   Salzburg   Salzburg
     AZE AZE   Xäzär Länkäran  
     BLR BLR   BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov
     BEL BEL  
  Genk 2
  Anderlecht
     BIH BIH   Sarajevo   Sarajevo   Sarajevo
     BUL BUL   Levski Sofia
     CRO CRO   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb
     CYP CYP   APOEL  
     CZE CZE  
  Slavia Prague 2
  Sparta Prague
  Slavia Prague 2
 
  Slavia Prague 2
     DEN DEN   Copenhagen   Copenhagen
     ENG ENG  
 
  Liverpool 3
  Arsenal 4
  Manchester United
  Chelsea 2
  Liverpool 3
  Arsenal 4
     EST EST   Levadia   Levadia
     FRO FRO   HB Tórshavn
     FIN FIN   Tampere United   Tampere United   Tampere United
     FRA FRA  
 
  Toulouse 3
  Lyon
  Marseille 2
     GEO GEO   Metalurgi Rustavi  
     GER GER  
 
  Werder Bremen 3
  Stuttgart
  Schalke 2
  Werder Bremen 3
     GRE GRE  
  AEK Athens 2
  Olympiacos
     HUN HUN   Debrecen
     ISL ISL   FH Hafnarfjördur   FH Hafnarfjördur
     IRL IRL   Derry City
     ISR ISR   Beitar Jerusalem
     ITA ITA  
 
  Lazio 3
  Inter Milan
  Roma 2
  Lazio 3
  AC Milan C
     KAZ KAZ   Astana   Astana
     LVA LVA   Ventspils   Ventspils
     LTU LTU   Kaunas
     LUX LUX   Dudelange
     MKD MKD   Pobeda
     MLT MLT   Marsaxlokk
     MDA MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
     MNE MNE   Zeta   Zeta
     NED NED  
  Ajax 2
  PSV Eindhoven
     NIR NIR   Linfield
     NOR NOR   Rosenborg   Rosenborg   Rosenborg
     POL POL   Zagłębie
     POR POR  
 
  Benfica 3
  Porto
  Sporting Lisbon 2
  Benfica 3
     ROU ROU  
  Steaua Bucureşti 2
  Dinamo Bucureşti
  Steaua Bucureşti 2
 
  Steaua Bucureşti 2
     RUS RUS  
  Spartak Moscow 2
  CSKA Moscow
     SMR SMR   Murata  
     SCO SCO  
  Rangers 2
  Celtic
  Rangers 2
  Celtic
  Rangers 2
     SRB SRB   Red Star Belgrade   Red Star Belgrade
     SVK SVK   Žilina   Žilina
     SVN SVN   Domžale   Domžale
     ESP ESP  
 
  Sevilla 3
  Valencia 4
  Real Madrid
  Barcelona 2
  Sevilla 3
  Valencia 4
     SWE SWE   Elfsborg   Elfsborg   Elfsborg
     SUI SUI   Zürich
     TUR TUR  
  Beşiktaş 2
  Fenerbahçe
  Beşiktaş 2
  Fenerbahçe
  Beşiktaş 2
     UKR UKR  
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
     WAL WAL   New Saints

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
   POR   Porto G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   ENG   Liverpool 3    ENG   Liverpool 3
   FRA   Toulouse 3
   FRA   Marseille 2
   SUI   Zürich
   TUR   Beşiktaş 2    TUR   Beşiktaş 2    TUR   Beşiktaş 2
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   AND   Rànger's
   ENG   Chelsea 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   GER   Schalke 2
   GEO   Metalurgi Rustavi
   KAZ   Astana    KAZ   Astana
   NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg
   SMR   Murata
   FIN   Tampere United    FIN   Tampere United    FIN   Tampere United
   BUL   Levski Sofia
   NIR   Linfield    ESP   Valencia 4    ESP   Valencia 4
   SWE   Elfsborg    SWE   Elfsborg    SWE   Elfsborg
   HUN   Debrecen
   ESP   Real Madrid G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   GRE   Olympiacos
   AZE   Xäzär Länkäran    GER   Werder Bremen 3    GER   Werder Bremen 3
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   SVN   Domžale    SVN   Domžale
   ALB   Tirana
   ITA   Lazio 3    ITA   Lazio 3
   ROU   Dinamo Bucureşti
   ITA   AC Milan C G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   SCO   Celtic    SCO   Celtic
   RUS   Spartak Moscow 2
   POR   Benfica 3    POR   Benfica 3
   DEN   Copenhagen    DEN   Copenhagen
   ISR   Beitar Jerusalem
   IRL   Derry City
   ARM   Pyunik    ARM   Pyunik
   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk 2
   AUT   Salzburg    AUT   Salzburg
   LVA   Ventspils    LVA   Ventspils
   WAL   New Saints
   ESP   Barcelona 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   FRA   Lyon
   LTU   Kaunas
   MNE   Zeta    MNE   Zeta
   SCO   Rangers 2    SCO   Rangers 2    SCO   Rangers 2
   SRB   Red Star Belgrade    SRB   Red Star Belgrade
   EST   Levadia    EST   Levadia
   MKD   Pobeda
   GER   Stuttgart
   ENG   Manchester United G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   ITA   Roma 2
   POR   Sporting Lisbon 2
   MLT   Marsaxlokk    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv
   BIH   Sarajevo    BIH   Sarajevo    BIH   Sarajevo
   BEL   Genk 2
   ITA   Inter Milan G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   TUR   Fenerbahçe    TUR   Fenerbahçe
   BEL   Anderlecht
   NED   PSV Eindhoven
   RUS   CSKA Moscow
   ESP   Sevilla 3    ESP   Sevilla 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   GRE   AEK Athens 2
   ENG   Arsenal 4    ENG   Arsenal 4
   CZE   Sparta Prague
   NED   Ajax 2
   CZE   Slavia Prague 2    CZE   Slavia Prague 2    CZE   Slavia Prague 2
   SVK   Žilina    SVK   Žilina
   LUX   Dudelange
   POL   Zagłębie
   ROU   Steaua Bucureşti 2    ROU   Steaua Bucureşti 2    ROU   Steaua Bucureşti 2
   CYP   APOEL
   BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov
   ISL   FH Hafnarfjördur    ISL   FH Hafnarfjördur
   FRO   HB Tórshavn


TablesEdit

The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   POR   Porto   ENG   Chelsea   ESP   Real Madrid   ITA   AC Milan
2   ENG   Liverpool   GER   Schalke   GRE   Olympiacos   SCO   Celtic
3   FRA   Marseille   NOR   Rosenborg   GER   Werder Bremen   POR   Benfica
4   TUR   Beşiktaş   ESP   Valencia   ITA   Lazio   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ESP   Barcelona   ENG   Manchester United   ITA   Inter Milan   ESP   Sevilla
2   FRA   Lyon   ITA   Roma   TUR   Fenerbahçe   ENG   Arsenal
3   SCO   Rangers   POR   Sporting Lisbon   NED   PSV Eindhoven   CZE   Slavia Prague
4   GER   Stuttgart   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   RUS   CSKA Moscow   ROU   Steaua Bucureşti


Knockout StageEdit

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Winner A v Runner-up B            
  POR Porto
  GER Schalke  
  GER Schalke
Winner E v Runner-up D
    ESP Barcelona  
  ESP Barcelona
  SCO Celtic  
  ESP Barcelona
Winner C v Runner-up F
    ENG Manchester United  
  ESP Real Madrid
  ITA Roma  
  ITA Roma
Winner F v Runner-up E
    ENG Manchester United  
  ENG Manchester United
  FRA Lyon  
  ENG Manchester United C
Winner B v Runner-up C
    ENG Chelsea
  ENG Chelsea
  GRE Olympiacos  
  ENG Chelsea
Winner H v Runner-up G
    TUR Fenerbahçe  
  ESP Sevilla
  TUR Fenerbahçe  
  ENG Chelsea
Winner D v Runner-up H
    ENG Liverpool  
  ITA AC Milan
  ENG Arsenal  
  ENG Arsenal
Winner G v Runner-up A
    ENG Liverpool  
  ITA Inter Milan
  ENG Liverpool  

FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow where in an all-English final Manchester United defeated Chelsea.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.