FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

76 teams from 52 UEFA member associations participated in the 2008–09 UEFA Champions League. The 2008–09 competition was the 6th season with 16 team knockout stage. England, Italy and Spain have 4 teams. France, Germany and Portugal have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 37 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  FRA   France
  GER   Germany
  POR   Portugal
  BEL   Belgium
  CZE   Czech Republic
  GRE   Greece
  NED   Netherlands
  ROU   Romania
  RUS   Russia
  SCO   Scotland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  AND   Andorra
  ARM   Armenia
  AUT   Austria
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  DEN   Denmark
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  KAZ   Kazakhstan
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  MNE   Montenegro
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  NOR   Norway
  POL   Poland
  SMR   San Marino
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  SUI   Switzerland
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2008-09 competition had 3 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 28 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 1st Qualifying join 14 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 14 winners from 2nd Qualifying join the remaining 18 teams, playing a home and away knockout round .

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 28 teams >>>      28 teams
2nd Qualifying 14 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 1st Qualifying
     14 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
3rd Qualifying 18 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     18 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams
Group Stage 16 teams >>>
 
     16 winners from 3rd Qualifying
     16 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams

Group StageEdit

The 16 winners from the 3rd Qualifying Round joined with the 16 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
     ALB ALB   Dinamo Tirana
     AND AND   Santa Coloma
     ARM ARM   Pyunik
     AUT AUT   Rapid Wien
     AZE AZE   İnter Bakı   İnter Bakı
     BLR BLR   BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov
     BEL BEL  
  Anderlecht 2
  Standard Liège
     BIH BIH   Modriča   Modriča
     BUL BUL   Levski Sofia
     CRO CRO   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb
     CYP CYP   Anorthosis   Anorthosis   Anorthosis   Anorthosis
     CZE CZE  
  Sparta Prague 2
  Slavia Prague
  Sparta Prague 2
     DEN DEN   Aalborg BK   Aalborg BK   Aalborg BK
     ENG ENG  
 
  Arsenal 3
  Liverpool 4
  Manchester United
  Chelsea 2
  Arsenal 3
  Liverpool 4
     EST EST   Levadia
     FRO FRO   NSÍ Runavík
     FIN FIN   Tampere United   Tampere United
     FRA FRA  
 
  Marseille 3
  Lyon
  Bordeaux 2
  Marseille 3
     GEO GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi   Dinamo Tbilisi
     GER GER  
 
  Schalke 3
  Bayern Munich
  Werder Bremen 2
     GRE GRE  
  Panathinaikos 2
  Olympiacos
  Panathinaikos 2
 
  Panathinaikos 2
     HUN HUN   MTK Budapest
     ISL ISL   Valur
     IRL IRL   Drogheda   Drogheda
     ISR ISR   Beitar Jerusalem
     ITA ITA  
 
  Juventus 3
  Fiorentina 4
  Inter Milan
  Roma 2
  Juventus 3
  Fiorentina 4
     KAZ KAZ   Aktobe
     LVA LVA   Ventspils   Ventspils
     LTU LTU   Kaunas   Kaunas   Kaunas
     LUX LUX   Dudelange
     MKD MKD   Rabotnički
     MLT MLT   Valletta
     MDA MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
     MNE MNE   Budućnost
     NED NED  
  Twente 2
  PSV Eindhoven
     NIR NIR   Linfield
     NOR NOR   Brann   Brann
     POL POL   Wisła Kraków   Wisła Kraków
     POR POR  
 
  Guimarães 3
  Porto
  Sporting Lisbon 2
     ROU ROU  
  Steaua Bucureşti 2
  CFR Cluj
  Steaua Bucureşti 2
     RUS RUS  
  Spartak Moscow 2
  Zenit St Petersburg
     SMR SMR   Murata  
     SCO SCO  
  Rangers 2
  Celtic
     SRB SRB   Partizan   Partizan
     SVK SVK   Petržalka   Petržalka   Petržalka
     SVN SVN   Domžale   Domžale
     ESP ESP  
 
  Barcelona 3
  Atlético Madrid 4
  Real Madrid
  Villarreal 2
  Barcelona 3
  Atlético Madrid 4
     SWE SWE   Göteborg   Göteborg
     SUI SUI   Basel   Basel   Basel
     TUR TUR  
  Fenerbahçe 2
  Galatasaray
  Fenerbahçe 2
 
  Fenerbahçe 2
     UKR UKR  
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
     WAL WAL   Llanelli

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Group Stage
   ITA   Roma 2 A
   ENG   Chelsea 2
   FRA   Bordeaux 2
   ROU   CFR Cluj
   FRO   NSÍ Runavík G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi    GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi
   GRE   Panathinaikos 2    GRE   Panathinaikos 2    GRE   Panathinaikos 2
   CZE   Sparta Prague 2    CZE   Sparta Prague 2
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   KAZ   Aktobe
   ITA   Inter Milan
   GER   Werder Bremen 2
   ARM   Pyunik    GRE   Olympiacos
   CYP   Anorthosis    CYP   Anorthosis    CYP   Anorthosis    CYP   Anorthosis
   AUT   Rapid Wien
   ESP   Barcelona 3    ESP   Barcelona 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   POL   Wisła Kraków    POL   Wisła Kraków
   ISR   Beitar Jerusalem
   POR   Sporting Lisbon 2
   NIR   Linfield    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk    UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   SVN   Domžale    SVN   Domžale
   LUX   Dudelange
   POR   Guimarães 3
   SUI   Basel    SUI   Basel    SUI   Basel
   SWE   Göteborg    SWE   Göteborg
   SMR   Murata
   ENG   Liverpool 4    ENG   Liverpool 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   BEL   Standard Liège
   ESP   Atlético Madrid 4    ESP   Atlético Madrid 4
   GER   Schalke 3
   FRA   Marseille 3    FRA   Marseille 3
   NOR   Brann    NOR   Brann
   LVA   Ventspils    LVA   Ventspils
   WAL   Llanelli
   NED   PSV Eindhoven
   ENG   Manchester United G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   ESP   Villarreal 2
   ALB   Dinamo Tirana
   BIH   Modriča    BIH   Modriča
   DEN   Aalborg BK    DEN   Aalborg BK    DEN   Aalborg BK
   AND   Santa Coloma
   LTU   Kaunas    LTU   Kaunas    LTU   Kaunas
   SCO   Rangers 2
   SCO   Celtic
   GER   Bayern Munich G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   FRA   Lyon
   ITA   Fiorentina 4    ITA   Fiorentina 4
   CZE   Slavia Prague
   ROU   Steaua Bucureşti 2    ROU   Steaua Bucureşti 2
   TUR   Galatasaray
   POR   Porto G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   ENG   Arsenal 3    ENG   Arsenal 3
   NED   Twente 2
   RUS   Spartak Moscow 2
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2
   IRL   Drogheda    IRL   Drogheda
   EST   Levadia
   HUN   MTK Budapest
   TUR   Fenerbahçe 2    TUR   Fenerbahçe 2    TUR   Fenerbahçe 2
   SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan
   AZE   İnter Bakı    AZE   İnter Bakı
   MKD   Rabotnički
   MLT   Valletta    ITA   Juventus 3    ITA   Juventus 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   SVK   Petržalka    SVK   Petržalka    SVK   Petržalka
   FIN   Tampere United    FIN   Tampere United
   MNE   Budućnost
   ESP   Real Madrid
   RUS   Zenit St Petersburg
   ISL   Valur    BUL   Levski Sofia
   BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov
   BEL   Anderlecht 2


TablesEdit

The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ITA   Roma   GRE   Panathinaikos   ESP   Barcelona   ENG   Liverpool
2   ENG   Chelsea   ITA   Inter Milan   POR   Sporting Lisbon   ESP   Atlético Madrid
3   FRA   Bordeaux   GER   Werder Bremen   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk   FRA   Marseille
4   ROU   CFR Cluj   CYP   Anorthosis   SUI   Basel   NED   PSV Eindhoven
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ENG   Manchester United   GER   Bayern Munich   POR   Porto   ITA   Juventus
2   ESP   Villarreal   FRA   Lyon   ENG   Arsenal   ESP   Real Madrid
3   DEN   Aalborg BK   ITA   Fiorentina   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   RUS   Zenit St Petersburg
4   SCO   Celtic   ROU   Steaua Bucureşti   TUR   Fenerbahçe   BLR   BATE Borisov


Knockout StageEdit

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Winner A v Runner-up G            
  ITA Roma
  ENG Arsenal  
  ENG Arsenal
Winner B v Runner-up E
    ESP Villarreal  
  GRE Panathinaikos
  ESP Villarreal  
  ENG Arsenal
Winner E v Runner-up B
    ENG Manchester United  
  ENG Manchester United
  ITA Inter Milan  
  ENG Manchester United
Winner G v Runner-up D
    POR Porto  
  POR Porto
  ESP Atlético Madrid  
  ENG Manchester United
Winner C v Runner-up F
    ESP Barcelona (CHAMPIONS)
  ESP Barcelona
  FRA Lyon  
  ESP Barcelona
Winner F v Runner-up C
    GER Bayern Munich  
  GER Bayern Munich
  POR Sporting Lisbon  
  ESP Barcelona
Winner D v Runner-up H
    ENG Chelsea  
  ENG Liverpool
  ESP Real Madrid  
  ENG Liverpool
Winner H v Runner-up A
    ENG Chelsea  
  ITA Juventus
  ENG Chelsea  

FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Stadio Olimpico, Rome where Barcelona defeated last season's champions, Manchester United.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.