FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

76 teams from 52 UEFA member associations participated in the 2009–10 UEFA Champions League. The 2009–10 competition was the 7th season with 16 team knockout stage. England, Italy and Spain have 4 teams. France, Germany and Russia have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 37 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  FRA   France
  GER   Germany
  RUS   Russia
  BEL   Belgium
  CZE   Czech Republic
  GRE   Greece
  NED   Netherlands
  POR   Portugal
  ROU   Romania
  SCO   Scotland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  AND   Andorra
  ARM   Armenia
  AUT   Austria
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  DEN   Denmark
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  KAZ   Kazakhstan
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  MNE   Montenegro
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  NOR   Norway
  POL   Poland
  SMR   San Marino
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  SUI   Switzerland
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2009–10 UEFA Champions League qualification rounds were adjusted from previous seasons.

1st Qualifying

The 4 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 2 winners from 1st Qualifying join 32 additional domestic champions, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 17 winners from 2nd Qualifying join 13 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

Play-offs

The 15 winners from 3rd Qualifying join the remaining 5 teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 4 teams >>>        4 teams
2nd Qualifying 32 teams >>>
 
       2 winners from 1st Qualifying
     32 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     34 teams
3rd Qualifying 13 teams >>>
 
     17 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     13 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     30 teams
Play-offs 5 teams >>>
 
     15 winners from 3rd Qualifying
       5 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     20 teams
Group Stage 22 teams >>>
 
     10 winners from Play-offs
     22 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams

Group StageEdit

The 10 winners from the Play-offs joined with the 22 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Play-offs Group Stage
   ALB ALB   Tirana
   AND AND   Sant Julià   Sant Julià
   ARM ARM   Pyunik
   AUT AUT   Salzburg   Salzburg   Salzburg
   AZE AZE   Bakı   Bakı
   BLR BLR   BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov
   BEL BEL  
  Anderlecht 2
 
  Anderlecht 2
  Standard Liège
   BIH BIH   Zrinjski
   BUL BUL   Levski Sofia   Levski Sofia   Levski Sofia
   CRO CRO   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb
   CYP CYP   APOEL   APOEL   APOEL   APOEL
   CZE CZE   Slavia Prague
  Sparta Prague 2
   DEN DEN   Copenhagen   Copenhagen   Copenhagen
   ENG ENG  
 
 
  Arsenal 4
  Manchester United
  Liverpool 2
  Chelsea 3
  Arsenal 4
   EST EST   Levadia   Levadia
   FRO FRO   EB/Streymur
   FIN FIN   Inter Turku
   FRA FRA  
 
  Lyon 3
  Bordeaux
  Marseille 2
  Lyon 3
   GEO GEO   WIT Georgia
   GER GER  
 
  Stuttgart 3
  Wolfsburg
  Bayern Munich 2
  Stuttgart 3
   GRE GRE   Olympiacos
  Panathinaikos 2
  Olympiacos
  Panathinaikos 2
  Olympiacos
   HUN HUN   Debrecen   Debrecen   Debrecen   Debrecen
   ISL ISL   FH Hafnarfjördur
   IRL IRL   Bohemians
   ISR ISR   Maccabi Haifa   Maccabi Haifa   Maccabi Haifa   Maccabi Haifa
   ITA ITA  
 
 
  Fiorentina 4
  Inter Milan
  Juventus 2
  AC Milan 3
  Fiorentina 4
   KAZ KAZ   Aktobe   Aktobe
   LVA LVA   Ventspils   Ventspils   Ventspils
   LTU LTU   Ekranas
   LUX LUX   Dudelange
   MKD MKD   Makedonija
   MLT MLT   Hibernians
   MDA MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
   MNE MNE   Mogren   Mogren
   NED NED  
  Twente 2
  AZ Alkmaar
   NIR NIR   Glentoran
   NOR NOR   Stabæk   Stabæk
   POL POL   Wisła Kraków
   POR POR  
  Sporting Lisbon 2
 
  Sporting Lisbon 2
  Porto
   ROU ROU  
  Timişoara 2
 
  Timişoara 2
  Unirea Urziceni
   RUS RUS  
 
  Dynamo Moscow 3
  Rubin Kazan
  CSKA Moscow 2
   SMR SMR   Tre Fiori
   SCO SCO  
  Celtic 2
 
  Celtic 2
  Rangers
   SRB SRB   Partizan   Partizan
   SVK SVK   Slovan Bratislava   Slovan Bratislava
   SVN SVN   Maribor   Maribor
   ESP ESP  
 
 
  Atlético Madrid 4
  Barcelona
  Real Madrid 2
  Sevilla 3
  Atlético Madrid 4
   SWE SWE   Kalmar
   SUI SUI   Zürich   Zürich   Zürich
   TUR TUR  
  Sivasspor 2
  Beşiktaş
   UKR UKR  
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2
  Dynamo Kyiv
   WAL WAL   Rhyl

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Play-off Group Stage
   FRA   Bordeaux G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   GER   Bayern Munich 2
   ITA   Juventus 2
   ISL   FH
   KAZ   Aktobe    KAZ   Aktobe
   ISR   Maccabi Haifa    ISR   Maccabi Haifa    ISR   Maccabi Haifa    ISR   Maccabi Haifa
   NIR   Glentoran
   IRL   Bohemians
   AUT   Salzburg    AUT   Salzburg    AUT   Salzburg
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   ARM   Pyunik
   ENG   Man United B
   RUS   CSKA Moscow 2
   GER   Wolfsburg
   TUR   Beşiktaş
   ESP   Real Madrid 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   ITA   AC Milan 3
   FRA   Marseille 2
   GEO   WIT Georgia
   SVN   Maribor    SVN   Maribor
   SUI   Zürich    SUI   Zürich    SUI   Zürich
   LUX   Dudelange
   LVA   Ventspils    LVA   Ventspils    LVA   Ventspils
   BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov
   MKD   Makedonija
   ENG   Chelsea 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   POR   Porto
   ESP   Atlético Madrid 4    ESP   Atlético Madrid 4
   GRE   Panathinaikos 2    GRE   Panathinaikos 2
   CZE   Sparta Prague 2
   WAL   Rhyl
   SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan
   CYP   APOEL    CYP   APOEL    CYP   APOEL    CYP   APOEL
   FRO   EB/Streymur
   MLT   Hibernians
   MNE   Mogren    MNE   Mogren
   DEN   Copenhagen    DEN   Copenhagen    DEN   Copenhagen
   NOR   Stabæk    NOR   Stabæk
   ALB   Tirana
   ITA   Fiorentina 4    ITA   Fiorentina 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   POR   Sporting 2    POR   Sporting 2
   NED   Twente 2
   FRA   Lyon 3    FRA   Lyon 3
   BEL   Anderlecht 2    BEL   Anderlecht 2
   TUR   Sivasspor 2
   ENG   Liverpool 2
   POL   Wisła Kraków
   EST   Levadia    EST   Levadia
   HUN   Debrecen    HUN   Debrecen    HUN   Debrecen    HUN   Debrecen
   SWE   Kalmar
   SMR   Tre Fiori
   AND   Sant Julià    AND   Sant Julià
   BUL   Levski Sofia    BUL   Levski Sofia    BUL   Levski Sofia
   AZE   Bakı    AZE   Bakı
   LTU   Ekranas
   ESP   Barcelona F
   ITA   Inter Milan
   RUS   Rubin Kazan
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv
   ESP   Sevilla 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   GER   Stuttgart 3    GER   Stuttgart 3
   ROU   Timişoara 2    ROU   Timişoara 2
   UKR   Shakhtar 2
   ROU   Unirea Urziceni
   SCO   Rangers
   ENG   Arsenal 4    ENG   Arsenal 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   SCO   Celtic 2    SCO   Celtic 2
   RUS   Dynamo 3
   BIH   Zrinjski
   SVK   Bratislava    SVK   Bratislava
   GRE   Olympiacos    GRE   Olympiacos    GRE   Olympiacos
   FIN   Inter Turku
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   CZE   Slavia Prague
   BEL   Standard Liège
   NED   AZ Alkmaar


TablesEdit

The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   FRA   Bordeaux   ENG   Manchester United   ESP   Real Madrid   ENG   Chelsea
2   GER   Bayern Munich   RUS   CSKA Moscow   ITA   AC Milan   POR   Porto
3   ITA   Juventus   GER   Wolfsburg   FRA   Marseille   ESP   Atlético Madrid
4   ISR   Maccabi Haifa   TUR   Beşiktaş   SUI   Zürich   CYP   APOEL
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ITA   Fiorentina   ESP   Barcelona   ESP   Sevilla   ENG   Arsenal
2   FRA   Lyon   ITA   Inter Milan   GER   Stuttgart   GRE   Olympiacos
3   ENG   Liverpool   RUS   Rubin Kazan   ROU   Unirea Urziceni   BEL   Standard Liège
4   HUN   Debrecen   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   SCO   Rangers   NED   AZ Alkmaar

Knockout StageEdit

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Winner A v Runner-up H            
  FRA Bordeaux
  GRE Olympiacos  
  FRA Bordeaux
Winner C v Runner-up E
    FRA Lyon  
  ESP Real Madrid
  FRA Lyon  
  FRA Lyon
Winner B v Runner-up C
    GER Bayern Munich  
  ENG Manchester United
  ITA AC Milan  
  ENG Manchester United
Winner E v Runner-up A
    GER Bayern Munich  
  ITA Fiorentina
  GER Bayern Munich  
  GER Bayern Munich
Winner D v Runner-up F
    ITA Inter Milan (CHAMPIONS)
  ENG Chelsea
  ITA Inter Milan  
  ITA Inter Milan
Winner G v Runner-up B
    RUS CSKA Moscow  
  ESP Sevilla
  RUS CSKA Moscow  
  ITA Inter Milan
Winner F v Runner-up G
    ESP Barcelona  
  ESP Barcelona
  GER Stuttgart  
  ESP Barcelona
Winner H v Runner-up D
    ENG Arsenal  
  ENG Arsenal
  POR Porto  

FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid where Inter Milan defeated Bayern Munich.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.