FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

76 teams from 52 UEFA member associations participated in the 2010–11 UEFA Champions League. The 2010–11 competition was the 8th season with 16 team knockout stage. England, Italy and Spain have 4 teams. France, Germany and Russia have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 37 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England
  ITA   Italy
  ESP   Spain
  FRA   France
  GER   Germany
  RUS   Russia
  BEL   Belgium
  GRE   Greece
  NED   Netherlands
  POR   Portugal
  ROU   Romania
  SCO   Scotland
  SUI   Switzerland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  AND   Andorra
  ARM   Armenia
  AUT   Austria
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  CZE   Czech Republic
  DEN   Denmark
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  KAZ   Kazakhstan
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  MNE   Montenegro
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  NOR   Norway
  POL   Poland
  SMR   San Marino
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2010-11 competition had 4 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 4 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 2 winners from 1st Qualifying join 32 additional domestic champions, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 17 winners from 2nd Qualifying join 13 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

Play-offs

The 15 winners from 3rd Qualifying join the remaining 5 teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 4 teams >>>        4 teams
2nd Qualifying 32 teams >>>
 
       2 winners from 1st Qualifying
     32 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     34 teams
3rd Qualifying 13 teams >>>
 
     17 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     13 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     30 teams
Play-offs 5 teams >>>
 
     15 winners from 3rd Qualifying
       5 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     20 teams
Group Stage 22 teams >>>
 
     10 winners from Play-offs
     22 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams

Group StageEdit

The 10 winners from the Play-offs joined with the 22 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country[1] 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Play-offs Group Stage
1   ENG  
 
 
  Tottenham 4
  Chelsea
  Man United 2
  Arsenal 3
  Tottenham 4
2   ESP  
 
 
  Sevilla 4
  Barcelona
  Real Madrid 2
  Valencia 3
3   ITA  
 
 
  Sampdoria 4
  Inter Milan
  Roma 2
  AC Milan 3
4   GER  
 
  Werder Bremen 3
  Bayern Munich
  Schalke 2
  Werder Bremen 3
5   FRA  
 
  Auxerre 3
  Marseille
  Lyon 2
  Auxerre 3
6   RUS  
 
  Zenit 3
 
 
  Zenit 3
  Rubin Kazan
  Spartak Moscow 2
7   UKR  
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
 
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk
8   NED  
  Ajax 2
 
  Ajax 2
  Twente
  Ajax 2
9   ROU  
  Unirea Urziceni 2
  CFR Cluj
10   POR    
  Braga 2
 
  Braga 2
  Benfica
  Braga 2
11   TUR    
  Fenerbahçe 2
  Bursaspor
12   GRE    
  PAOK 2
  Panathinaikos
13   SCO    
  Celtic 2
  Rangers
14   BEL     Anderlecht
  Genk 2
  Anderlecht
15   SUI     Basel
  Young Boys 2
  Basel
  Young Boys 2
  Basel
16   DEN     Copenhagen   Copenhagen   Copenhagen
17   BUL     Litex   Litex
18   CZE     Sparta Prague   Sparta Prague   Sparta Prague
19   NOR     Rosenborg   Rosenborg   Rosenborg
20   AUT     Salzburg   Salzburg   Salzburg
21   SRB     Partizan   Partizan   Partizan   Partizan
22   ISR     Hapoel Tel Aviv   Hapoel Tel Aviv   Hapoel Tel Aviv   Hapoel Tel Aviv
23   CYP     Omonia   Omonia
24   SWE     AIK Solna   AIK Solna
25   SVK     Žilina   Žilina   Žilina   Žilina
26   POL     Lech Poznań   Lech Poznań
27   CRO     Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb
28   FIN     HJK Helsinki   HJK Helsinki
29   LTU     Ekranas
30   IRL     Bohemians
31   LVA     Liepa-jas Metalurgs
32   SVN     Koper
33   BLR     BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov
34   BIH     Željezničar
35   HUN     Debrecen   Debrecen
36   ISL     FH Hafnarfjördur
37   MDA     Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
38   GEO     Metalurgi Rustavi
39   LIE     Liechtenstein does not organise a domestic league
40   MKD     Renova
41   AZE     İnter Bakı
42   EST     Levadia
43   ALB     Dinamo Tirana
44   KAZ     Aktobe   Aktobe
45   ARM     Pyunik
46   WAL     New Saints   New Saints
47   NIR     Linfield
48   FRO     HB Tórshavn
49   LUX     Jeunesse Esch
50   MNE     Rudar Pljevlja   Rudar Pljevlja
51   AND     Santa Coloma
52   MLT     Birkirkara   Birkirkara
53   SMR     Tre Fiori
  1. UEFA country coefficients

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Play-offs Group Stage
   ENG   Tottenham 4    ENG   Tottenham 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   SUI   Young Boys 2    SUI   Young Boys 2
   TUR   Fenerbahçe 2
   ITA   Inter Milan
   NED   Twente
   ITA   Sampdoria 4
   GER   Bremen 3    GER   Bremen 3
   GER   Schalke 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
B
   FRA   Lyon 2
   POR   Benfica
   MKD   Renova
   CYP   Omonia    CYP   Omonia
   AUT   Salzburg    AUT   Salzburg    AUT   Salzburg
   FRO   HB Tórshavn
   BIH   Željezničar
   ISR   Hapoel Tel Aviv    ISR   Hapoel Tel Aviv    ISR   Hapoel Tel Aviv    ISR   Hapoel Tel Aviv
   KAZ   Aktobe    KAZ   Aktobe
   GEO   Metalurgi
   ENG   Man United 2 C
   ESP   Valencia 3
   SCO   Rangers
   TUR   Bursaspor
   ESP   Barcelona G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   ISL   FH
   BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov
   DEN   Copenhagen    DEN   Copenhagen    DEN   Copenhagen
   NIR   Linfield
   NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg    NOR   Rosenborg
   SWE   AIK Solna    SWE   AIK Solna
   LUX   Jeunesse Esch
   RUS   Rubin Kazan
   GRE   Panathinaikos
   GER   Bayern Munich G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   ITA   Roma 2
   EST   Levadia
   HUN   Debrecen    HUN   Debrecen
   SUI   Basel    SUI   Basel    SUI   Basel
   ALB   Dinamo Tirana
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   SVN   Koper
   ROU   CFR Cluj
   ENG   Chelsea G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   FRA   Marseille
   RUS   Spartak 2
   AZE   İnter Bakı
   POL   Lech Poznań    POL   Lech Poznań
   CZE   Sparta Prague    CZE   Sparta Prague    CZE   Sparta Prague
   LVA   Liepa-jas
   AND   Santa Coloma
   MLT   Birkirkara    MLT   Birkirkara
   SVK   Žilina    SVK   Žilina    SVK   Žilina    SVK   Žilina
   BUL   Litex    BUL   Litex
   MNE   Rudar Pljevlja    MNE   Rudar Pljevlja
   SMR   Tre Fiori
   ESP   Real Madrid 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   ITA   AC Milan 3
   BEL   Genk 2
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2
   NED   Ajax 2    NED   Ajax 2    NED   Ajax 2
   GRE   PAOK 2
   FRA   Auxerre 3    FRA   Auxerre 3
   RUS   Zenit 3    RUS   Zenit 3
   ROU   Unirea 2
   UKR   Shakhtar G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   ENG   Arsenal 3
   ESP   Sevilla 4
   POR   Braga 2    POR   Braga 2    POR   Braga 2
   SCO   Celtic 2
   IRL   Bohemians
   WAL   New Saints    WAL   New Saints
   BEL   Anderlecht    BEL   Anderlecht
   ARM   Pyunik
   SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan
   FIN   HJK Helsinki    FIN   HJK Helsinki
   LTU   Ekranas


TablesEdit

The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ENG   Tottenham   GER   Schalke   ENG   Manchester United   ESP   Barcelona
2   ITA   Inter Milan   FRA   Lyon   ESP   Valencia   DEN   Copenhagen
3   NED   Twente   POR   Benfica   SCO   Rangers   RUS   Rubin Kazan
4   GER   Werder Bremen   ISR   Hapoel Tel Aviv   TUR   Bursaspor   GRE   Panathinaikos
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   GER   Bayern Munich   ENG   Chelsea   ESP   Real Madrid   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk
2   ITA   Roma   FRA   Marseille   ITA   AC Milan   ENG   Arsenal
3   SUI   Basel   RUS   Spartak Moscow   NED   Ajax   POR   Braga
4   ROU   CFR Cluj   SVK   Žilina   FRA   Auxerre   SRB   Partizan

Knockout StageEdit

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Winner A v Runner-up G            
  ENG Tottenham
  ITA AC Milan  
  ENG Tottenham
Winner G v Runner-up B
    ESP Real Madrid  
  ESP Real Madrid
  FRA Lyon  
  ESP Real Madrid
Winner D v Runner-up H
    ESP Barcelona  
  ESP Barcelona
  ENG Arsenal  
  ESP Barcelona
Winner H v Runner-up E
    UKR Shakhtar Donetsk  
  UKR Shakhtar Donetsk
  ITA Roma  
  ESP Barcelona (CHAMPIONS)
Winner B v Runner-up C
    ENG Manchester United
  GER Schalke
  ESP Valencia  
  GER Schalke
Winner E v Runner-up A
    ITA Inter Milan  
  GER Bayern Munich
  ITA Inter Milan  
  GER Schalke
Winner C v Runner-up F
    ENG Manchester United  
  ENG Manchester United
  FRA Marseille  
  ENG Manchester United
Winner F v Runner-up D
    ENG Chelsea  
  ENG Chelsea
  DEN Copenhagen  

FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Wembley Stadium, London where Barcelona defeated Manchester United.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.