75 teams from 52 UEFA member associations participated in the 2011–12 UEFA Champions League. Fenerbahçe was disqualified before the group stage so Turkey did not have 2 representatives. The 2011–12 competition was the 9th season with 16 team knockout stage.
Qualifying[]
The 2011-12 competition had 4 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.
1st Qualifying
The 4 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.
2nd Qualifying
The 2 winners from 1st Qualifying join 32 additional domestic champions, playing a home and away knockout round.
3rd Qualifying
The 17 winners from 2nd Qualifying join 13 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.
Play-offs
The 15 winners from 3rd Qualifying join the remaining 5 teams, playing a home and away knockout round.
New teams | Teams in Champions League | |
---|---|---|
1st Qualifying | 4 teams >>> | 4 teams |
2nd Qualifying | 32 teams >>> |
2 winners from 1st Qualifying 32 new teams -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-— 34 teams |
3rd Qualifying | 13 teams >>> |
17 winners from 2nd Qualifying 13 new teams -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-— 30 teams |
Play-offs | 5 teams >>> |
15 winners from 3rd Qualifying 5 new teams -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-— 20 teams |
Group Stage | 22 teams >>> |
10 winners from Play-offs 22 new teams -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-— 32 teams |
Group Stage[]
The 10 winners from the Play-offs joined with the 21 automatic qualifying teams and Trabzonspor to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.
Country[1] | 1st Qualifying | 2nd Qualifying | 3rd Qualifying | Play-offs | Group Stage |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal 4 |
Manchester United Chelsea 2 Manchester City 3 Arsenal 4 | |||
2 | Villarreal 4 |
Barcelona Real Madrid 2 Valencia 3 Villarreal 4 | |||
3 | Udinese 4 |
AC Milan Inter Milan 2 Napoli 3 | |||
4 | Bayern Munich 3 |
Borussia Dortmund Bayer Leverkusen 2 Bayern Munich 3 | |||
5 | Lyon 3 |
Lille Marseille 2 Lyon 3 | |||
6 | Rubin Kazan 3 |
Rubin Kazan 3 |
Zenit CSKA Moscow 2 | ||
7 | Dynamo Kyiv 2 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | |||
8 | Vaslui 2 |
Oţelul | |||
9 | Benfica 2 |
Benfica 2 |
Porto Benfica 2 | ||
10 | Twente 2 |
Twente 2 |
Ajax | ||
11 | Trabzonspor 2 |
Trabzonspor[2] | |||
12 | Panathinaikos 2 |
Olympiacos | |||
13 | Zürich 2 |
Zürich 2 |
Basel | ||
14 | Genk Standard Liège 2 |
Genk | Genk | ||
15 | Copenhagen Odense BK 2 |
Copenhagen Odense BK 2 |
|||
16 | Rangers | ||||
17 | Litex | Litex | |||
18 | Viktoria Plzeň | Viktoria Plzeň | Viktoria Plzeň | Viktoria Plzeň | |
19 | Sturm Graz | Sturm Graz | Sturm Graz | ||
20 | Maccabi Haifa | Maccabi Haifa | Maccabi Haifa | ||
21 | APOEL | APOEL | APOEL | APOEL | |
22 | Rosenborg | Rosenborg | |||
23 | Slovan Bratislava | Slovan Bratislava | |||
24 | Malmö | Malmö | Malmö | ||
25 | Partizan | Partizan | |||
26 | Wisła Kraków | Wisła Kraków | Wisła Kraków | ||
27 | Dinamo Zagreb | Dinamo Zagreb | Dinamo Zagreb | Dinamo Zagreb | |
28 | BATE Borisov | BATE Borisov | BATE Borisov | BATE Borisov | |
29 | Shamrock Rovers | Shamrock Rovers | |||
30 | HJK Helsinki | HJK Helsinki | |||
31 | Borac | ||||
32 | Ekranas | Ekranas | |||
33 | Skonto | ||||
34 | Dacia | ||||
35 | Maribor | Maribor | |||
36 | Videoton | ||||
37 | Zestafoni | Zestafoni | |||
38 | Neftçi Baku | ||||
39 | Breidablik | ||||
40 | Shkëndija | ||||
41 | Liechtenstein does not organise a domestic league | ||||
42 | Tobol | ||||
43 | Flora | ||||
44 | Skënderbeu | ||||
45 | Pyunik | ||||
46 | Bangor City | ||||
47 | Mogren | ||||
48 | HB Tórshavn | ||||
49 | Linfield | ||||
50 | Dudelange | Dudelange | |||
51 | Santa Coloma | ||||
52 | Valletta | Valletta | |||
53 | Tre Fiori |
1st Qualifying | 2nd Qualifying | 3rd Qualifying | Play-offs | Group Stage | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bayern Munich 3 | Bayern Munich 3 | G R O U P A | ||||
Zürich 2 | Zürich 2 | |||||
Liège 2 | ||||||
Napoli 3 | ||||||
Man City 3 | ||||||
Villarreal 4 | Villarreal 4 | |||||
Odense BK 2 | Odense BK 2 | |||||
Panathinaikos 2 | ||||||
Inter Milan 2 | B | |||||
CSKA Moscow 2 | ||||||
Trabzonspor[1] | ||||||
Lille | ||||||
Trabzonspor 2 | G R O U P C | |||||
Benfica 2 | Benfica 2 | Benfica 2 | ||||
Twente 2 | Twente 2 | |||||
Vaslui 2 | ||||||
Basel | ||||||
Man United | ||||||
Oţelul | ||||||
Real Madrid 2 | G R O U P D | |||||
Lyon 3 | Lyon 3 | |||||
Rubin Kazan 3 | Rubin Kazan 3 | |||||
Dynamo Kyiv 2 | ||||||
Ajax | ||||||
Rangers | ||||||
Malmö | Malmö | Malmö | ||||
HB Tórshavn | ||||||
Neftçi Baku | ||||||
Dinamo Zagreb | Dinamo Zagreb | Dinamo Zagreb | Dinamo Zagreb | |||
HJK Helsinki | HJK Helsinki | |||||
Bangor City | ||||||
Chelsea 2 | G R O U P E | |||||
Leverkusen 2 | ||||||
Valencia 3 | ||||||
Shkëndija | ||||||
Partizan | Partizan | |||||
Genk | Genk | Genk | ||||
Borac | ||||||
Maccabi Haifa | Maccabi Haifa | Maccabi Haifa | ||||
Maribor | Maribor | |||||
Dudelange | Dudelange | |||||
Santa Coloma | ||||||
Arsenal 4 | Arsenal 4 | G R O U P F | ||||
Udinese 4 | ||||||
Marseille 2 | ||||||
Olympiacos | ||||||
Dortmund | ||||||
Tobol | G R O U P G | |||||
Bratislava | Bratislava | |||||
APOEL | APOEL | APOEL | APOEL | |||
Skënderbeu | ||||||
Skonto | ||||||
Wisła Kraków | Wisła Kraków | Wisła Kraków | ||||
Litex | Litex | |||||
Mogren | ||||||
Zenit | ||||||
Porto | ||||||
Shakhtar | ||||||
Barcelona | G R O U P H | |||||
AC Milan | ||||||
Flora | ||||||
Shamrock | Shamrock | |||||
Copenhagen | Copenhagen | |||||
Pyunik | ||||||
Viktoria Plzeň | Viktoria Plzeň | Viktoria Plzeň | Viktoria Plzeň | |||
Rosenborg | Rosenborg | |||||
Breidablik | ||||||
Dacia | ||||||
Zestafoni | Zestafoni | |||||
Sturm Graz | Sturm Graz | Sturm Graz | ||||
Videoton | ||||||
Linfield | ||||||
BATE Borisov | BATE Borisov | BATE Borisov | BATE Borisov | |||
Ekranas | Ekranas | |||||
Valletta | Valletta | |||||
Tre Fiori |
- ↑ Fenerbahçe was disqualified with Trabzonspor readmitted
Tables[]
The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage.
Knockout Stage[]
Final[]