FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

76 teams from 52 UEFA member associations participated in the 2012–13 UEFA Champions League. The 2012–13 competition was the 10th season with 16 team knockout stage. England, Spain and Germany have 4 teams. Italy, France and Portugal have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 37 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England
  GER   Germany
  ESP   Spain
  FRA   France
  ITA   Italy
  POR   Portugal
  BEL   Belgium
  DEN   Denmark
  GRE   Greece
  NED   Netherlands
  ROU   Romania
  RUS   Russia
  SCO   Scotland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  AND   Andorra
  ARM   Armenia
  AUT   Austria
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  CZE   Czech Republic
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  KAZ   Kazakhstan
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  MNE   Montenegro
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  NOR   Norway
  POL   Poland
  SMR   San Marino
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  SUI   Switzerland
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2012-13 competition had 4 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

This round now included 6 lower tier domestic champions playing a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 3 winners from 1st Qualifying join 31 additional domestic champions, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 17 winners from 2nd Qualifying join 11 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

Play-offs

The 14 winners from 3rd Qualifying join the remaining 6 teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

New teams Teams in
Champions League
1st Qualifying 6 teams >>>        6 teams
2nd Qualifying 31 teams >>>
 
       3 winners from 1st Qualifying
     31 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     34 teams
3rd Qualifying 11 teams >>>
 
     17 winners from 2nd Qualifying
     11 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     28 teams
Play-offs 6 teams >>>
 
     14 winners from 3rd Qualifying
       6 new teams
     -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     20 teams
Group Stage 22 teams >>>
 
     10 winners from Play-offs
     22 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
     32 teams

Group StageEdit

The 10 winners from the Play-offs joined with the 22 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country[1] 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Play-offs Group Stage
1   ENG   Man City
  Man United 2
  Arsenal 3
  Chelsea C
2   ESP  
 
 
  Málaga 4
  Real Madrid
  Barcelona 2
  Valencia 3
  Málaga 4
3   GER  
 
 
  Mönchengladbach 4
  Borussia Dortmund
  Bayern Munich 2
  Schalke 3
4   ITA  
 
  Udinese 3
  Juventus
  AC Milan 2
5   FRA  
 
  Lille 3
  Montpellier
  PSG 2
  Lille 3
6   POR  
 
  Braga 3
  Porto
  Benfica 2
  Braga 3
7   RUS  
  Spartak Moscow 2
  Zenit
  Spartak Moscow 2
8   UKR  
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
 
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk
  Dynamo Kyiv 2
9   NED  
  Feyenoord 2
  Ajax
10   TUR    
  Fenerbahçe 2
 
  Fenerbahçe 2
  Galatasaray
11   GRE    
  Panathinaikos 2
 
  Panathinaikos 2
  Olympiacos
12   DEN    
  Copenhagen 2
 
  Copenhagen 2
  Nordsjælland
13   BEL     Anderlecht
  Club Brugge 2
  Anderlecht   Anderlecht
14   ROU     CFR Cluj
  Vaslui 2
  CFR Cluj   CFR Cluj
15   SCO     Celtic
  Motherwell 2
  Celtic   Celtic
16   SUI     Basel   Basel   Basel
17   ISR     Hapoel Ironi   Hapoel Ironi   Hapoel Ironi
18   CZE     Slovan Liberec   Slovan Liberec
19   AUT     Salzburg
20   CYP     AEL Limassol   AEL Limassol   AEL Limassol
21   BUL     Ludogorets  
22   CRO     Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb
23   BLR     BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov   BATE Borisov
24   POL     Śląsk Wrocław   Śląsk Wrocław
25   SVK     Žilina
26   NOR     Molde   Molde
27   SRB     Partizan   Partizan
28   SWE     Helsingborg   Helsingborg   Helsingborg
29   BIH     Željezničar
30   FIN     HJK Helsinki   HJK Helsinki
31   IRL     Shamrock Rovers
32   HUN     Debrecen   Debrecen
33   MDA     Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
34   LTU     Ekranas   Ekranas
35   LVA     Ventspils
36   GEO     Zestafoni
37   AZE     Neftçi Baku   Neftçi Baku
38   SVN     Maribor   Maribor   Maribor
39   MKD     Vardar
40   ISL     KR Reykjavík
41   KAZ     Shakhter
42   LIE     Liechtenstein does not organise a domestic league
43   MNE     Budućnost
44   ALB     Skënderbeu
45   EST     Flora
46   WAL     New Saints
47   ARM     Ulisses
48   MLT     Valletta   Valletta
49   NIR     Linfield   Linfield
50   FRO     B36 Tórshavn
51   LUX     Dudelange   Dudelange   Dudelange
52   AND     Lusitans
53   SMR     Tre Penne
  1. UEFA country coefficients

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Play-offs Group Stage
   FRA   PSG 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   POR   Porto
   GER   Gladbach 4
   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2    UKR   Dynamo Kyiv 2
   NED   Feyenoord 2
   ARM   Ulisses
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   BUL   Ludogorets
   BIH   Željezničar
   SVN   Maribor    SVN   Maribor    SVN   Maribor
   SMR   Tre Penne
   LUX   Dudelange    LUX   Dudelange    LUX   Dudelange
   AUT   Salzburg
   GER   Schalke 3 B
   ENG   Arsenal 3
   GRE   Olympiacos
   FRA   Montpellier
   ESP   Málaga 4    ESP   Málaga 4 G
R
O
U
P
 
C
   GRE   Panathinaikos 2    GRE   Panathinaikos 2
   SCO   Motherwell 2
   ITA   AC Milan 2
   RUS   Zenit
   IRL   Shamrock
   LTU   Ekranas    LTU   Ekranas
   FRO   B36 Tórshavn    BEL   Anderlecht    BEL   Anderlecht    BEL   Anderlecht
   NIR   Linfield    NIR   Linfield
   CYP   AEL Limassol    CYP   AEL Limassol    CYP   AEL Limassol
   SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan
   MLT   Valletta    MLT   Valletta
   AND   Lusitans
   GER   Dortmund D
   ESP   Real Madrid
   NED   Ajax
   ENG   Man City
   ITA   Juventus E
   UKR   Shakhtar
   ENG   Chelsea C
   DEN   Nordsjælland
   GER   Bayern Munich 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   ESP   Valencia 3
   GEO   Zestafoni
   AZE   Neftçi Baku    AZE   Neftçi Baku
   ISR   Hapoel Ironi    ISR   Hapoel Ironi    ISR   Hapoel Ironi
   SVK   Žilina
   MKD   Vardar
   BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov    BLR   BATE Borisov
   HUN   Debrecen    HUN   Debrecen
   ALB   Skënderbeu
   FRA   Lille 3    FRA   Lille 3
   DEN   Copenhagen 2    DEN   Copenhagen 2
   BEL   Club Brugge 2
   ESP   Barcelona 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   ISL   KR Reykjavík
   FIN   HJK Helsinki    FIN   HJK Helsinki
   SCO   Celtic    SCO   Celtic    SCO   Celtic
   WAL   New Saints
   SWE   Helsingborg    SWE   Helsingborg    SWE   Helsingborg
   POL   Śląsk Wrocław    POL   Śląsk Wrocław
   MNE   Budućnost
   POR   Benfica 2
   RUS   Spartak 2    RUS   Spartak 2
   TUR   Fenerbahçe 2    TUR   Fenerbahçe 2
   ROU   Vaslui 2
   ENG   Man United 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   TUR   Galatasaray
   KAZ   Shakhter
   CZE   Slovan Liberec    CZE   Slovan Liberec
   ROU   CFR Cluj    ROU   CFR Cluj    ROU   CFR Cluj
   EST   Flora
   SUI   Basel    SUI   Basel    SUI   Basel
   NOR   Molde    NOR   Molde
   LVA   Ventspils
   ITA   Udinese 3
   POR   Braga 3    POR   Braga 3


TablesEdit

The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   FRA   Paris Saint-Germain   GER   Schalke   ESP   Málaga   GER   Borussia Dortmund
2   POR   Porto   ENG   Arsenal   ITA   AC Milan   ESP   Real Madrid
3   UKR   Dynamo Kyiv   GRE   Olympiacos   RUS   Zenit St Petersburg   NED   Ajax
4   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb   FRA   Montpellier   BEL   Anderlecht   ENG   Manchester City
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ITA   Juventus   GER   Bayern Munich   ESP   Barcelona   ENG   Manchester United
2   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk   ESP   Valencia   SCO   Celtic   TUR   Galatasaray
3   ENG   Chelsea   BLR   BATE Borisov   POR   Benfica   ROU   CFR Cluj
4   DEN   Nordsjælland   FRA   Lille   RUS   Spartak Moscow   POR   Braga

Knockout StageEdit

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Winner A v Runner-up F            
  FRA Paris Saint-Germain
  ESP Valencia  
  FRA Paris Saint-Germain
Winner G v Runner-up C
    ESP Barcelona  
  ESP Barcelona
  ITA AC Milan  
  ESP Barcelona
Winner E v Runner-up G
    GER Bayern Munich  
  ITA Juventus
  SCO Celtic  
  ITA Juventus
Winner F v Runner-up B
    GER Bayern Munich  
  GER Bayern Munich
  ENG Arsenal  
  GER Bayern Munich C
Winner B v Runner-up H
    GER Borussia Dortmund
  GER Schalke
  TUR Galatasaray  
  TUR Galatasaray
Winner H v Runner-up D
    ESP Real Madrid  
  ENG Manchester United
  ESP Real Madrid  
  ESP Real Madrid
Winner C v Runner-up A
    GER Borussia Dortmund  
  ESP Málaga
  POR Porto  
  ESP Málaga
Winner D v Runner-up E
    GER Borussia Dortmund  
  GER Borussia Dortmund
  UKR Shakhtar Donetsk  

FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Wembley Stadium, London where in an all-German final Bayern Munich defeated Borussia Dortmund.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.