FANDOM


UEFA Champions League header

76 teams from 52 UEFA member associations participated in the 2013–14 UEFA Champions League. The 2013–14 competition was the 11th season with 16 team knockout stage. England, Spain and Germany have 4 teams. Italy, Portugal and France have 3 teams. Nine countries have 2 teams. The remaining 37 countries are only represented by their champions.

4 Teams 3 Teams 2 Teams Champions only
  ENG   England
  GER   Germany
  ESP   Spain
  FRA   France
  ITA   Italy
  POR   Portugal
  AUT   Austria
  BEL   Belgium
  DEN   Denmark
  GRE   Greece
  NED   Netherlands
  RUS   Russia
  SUI   Switzerland
  TUR   Turkey
  UKR   Ukraine
  ALB   Albania
  AND   Andorra
  ARM   Armenia
  AZE   Azerbaijan
  BLR   Belarus
  BIH   Bosnia and Herzegovina
  BUL   Bulgaria
  CRO   Croatia
  CYP   Cyprus
  CZE   Czech Republic
  EST   Estonia
  FRO   Faroe Islands
  FIN   Finland
  GEO   Georgia
  HUN   Hungary
  ISL   Iceland
  IRL   Republic of Ireland
  ISR   Israel
  KAZ   Kazakhstan
  LVA   Latvia
  LTU   Lithuania
  LUX   Luxembourg
  MKD   Macedonia
  MLT   Malta
  MDA   Moldova
  MNE   Montenegro
  NIR   Northern Ireland
  NOR   Norway
  POL   Poland
  ROU   Romania
  SMR   San Marino
  SCO   Scotland
  SRB   Serbia
  SVK   Slovakia
  SVN   Slovenia
  SWE   Sweden
  WAL   Wales

QualifyingEdit

The 2013-14 competition had 4 qualification rounds to reach the group stage.

1st Qualifying

The 4 lower tier domestic champions played a home and away knockout round.

2nd Qualifying

The 2 winners from 1st Qualifying join 32 additional domestic champions, playing a home and away knockout round.

3rd Qualifying

The 17 winners from 2nd Qualifying join 13 additional teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

Play-offs

The 15 winners from 3rd Qualifying join the remaining 5 teams, playing a home and away knockout round.

New teams Teams in
Champions League
Teams to
Europa League
Round 1 4 teams >>>      4 teams  
Round 2 32 teams >>>
 
     2 winners from Round 1
   32 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
   34 teams
 
Round 3 13 teams >>>
 
   17 winners from Round 2
   13 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
   30 teams
 
 
 
>>> 15 losing teams
Play-offs 5 teams >>>
 
   15 winners from Round 3
     5 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
   20 teams
 
 
 
>>> 10 losing teams
Group Stage 22 teams >>>
 
   10 winners from Play-offs
   22 new teams
   -—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—-—
   32 teams
 
 
 
>>> 8 third place teams

Group StageEdit

The 10 winners from the Play-offs joined with the 22 automatic qualifying teams to form 8 groups of 4 teams, playing a home and away series.

Country[1] 1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Play-offs Group Stage
1   ENG  
 
 
  Arsenal 4
  Manchester United
  Manchester City 2
  Chelsea 3
  Arsenal 4
2   ESP  
 
 
  Real Sociedad 4
  Barcelona
  Real Madrid 2
  Atlético Madrid 3
  Real Sociedad 4
3   GER  
 
 
  Schalke 4
  Bayern Munich
  Dortmund 2
  Bayer Leverkusen 3
  Schalke 4
4   ITA  
 
  AC Milan 3
  Juventus
  Napoli 2
  AC Milan 3
5   POR  
 
  Paços Ferreira 3
  Porto
  Benfica 2
6   FRA  
 
  Lyon 3
 
 
  Lyon 3
  PSG
  Marseille 2
7   RUS  
  Zenit 2
 
  Zenit 2
  CSKA Moscow
  Zenit 2
8   NED  
  PSV Eindhoven 2
 
  PSV Eindhoven 2
  Ajax
9   UKR  
  Metalist Kharkiv 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk
10   GRE    
  PAOK 2
 
  PAOK 2
  Olympiacos
11   TUR    
  Fenerbahçe 2
 
  Fenerbahçe 2
  Galatasaray
12   BEL    
  Zulte Waregem 2
  Anderlecht
13   DEN    
  Nordsjælland 2
  Copenhagen
14   SUI     Basel
  Grasshoppers 2
  Basel   Basel
15   AUT     Austria Wien
  Salzburg 2
  Austria Wien   Austria Wien
16   CYP     APOEL
17   ISR     Maccabi Tel Aviv   Maccabi Tel Aviv
18   SCO     Celtic   Celtic   Celtic   Celtic
19   CZE     Viktoria Plzeň   Viktoria Plzeň   Viktoria Plzeň   Viktoria Plzeň
20   POL     Legia Warsaw   Legia Warsaw   Legia Warsaw
21   CRO     Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb   Dinamo Zagreb
22   ROU     Steaua București   Steaua București   Steaua București   Steaua București
23   BLR     BATE Borisov
24   SWE     Elfsborg   Elfsborg
25   SVK     Slovan Bratislava
26   NOR     Molde   Molde
27   SRB     Partizan   Partizan
28   BUL     Ludogorets   Ludogorets   Ludogorets
29   HUN     Győr
30   FIN     HJK Helsinki
31   GEO     Dinamo Tbilisi   Dinamo Tbilisi
32   BIH     Željezničar
33   IRL     Sligo Rovers
34   SVN     Maribor   Maribor   Maribor
35   LTU     Ekranas
36   MDA     Sheriff Tiraspol   Sheriff Tiraspol
37   AZE     Neftçi Baku
38   LVA     Daugava
39   MKD     Vardar
40   KAZ     Shakhter   Shakhter   Shakhter
41   ISL     FH Hafnarfjördur   FH Hafnarfjördur
42   MNE     Sutjeska
43   LIE     Liechtenstein does not organise a domestic league
44   ALB     Skënderbeu   Skënderbeu
45   MLT     Birkirkara
46   WAL     New Saints
47   EST     Kalju   Kalju
48   NIR     Cliftonville
49   LUX     Fola Esch
50   ARM     Shirak   Shirak
51   FRO     EB/Streymur   EB/Streymur
52   AND     Lusitans
53   SMR     Tre Penne
54   GIB  
  1. UEFA country coefficients

1st Qualifying 2nd Qualifying 3rd Qualifying Play-offs Group Stage
   ENG   Man United G
R
O
U
P
 
A
   GER   Leverkusen 3
   UKR   Shakhtar
   ESP   La Real 4    ESP   La Real 4
   FRA   Lyon 3    FRA   Lyon 3
   SUI   Grasshoppers 2
   ESP   Real Madrid 2 B
   TUR   Galatasaray
   ITA   Juventus
   DEN   Copenhagen
   FRA   PSG C
   GRE   Olympiacos
   POR   Benfica 2
   BEL   Anderlecht
   GER   Bayern Munich G
R
O
U
P
 
D
   ENG   Man City 2
   FIN   HJK Helsinki
   EST   Kalju    EST   Kalju
   CZE   Viktoria Plzeň    CZE   Viktoria Plzeň    CZE   Viktoria Plzeň    CZE   Viktoria Plzeň
   BIH   Željezničar
   MLT   Birkirkara
   SVN   Maribor    SVN   Maribor    SVN   Maribor
   CYP   APOEL
   RUS   CSKA Moscow
   ENG   Chelsea 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
E
   GER   Schalke 4    GER   Schalke 4
   GRE   PAOK 2    GRE   PAOK 2
   UKR   Metalist 2
   HUN   Győr
   ISR   Maccabi Tel Aviv    ISR   Maccabi Tel Aviv
   SUI   Basel    SUI   Basel    SUI   Basel
   SVK   Bratislava
   BUL   Ludogorets    BUL   Ludogorets    BUL   Ludogorets
   SRB   Partizan    SRB   Partizan
   ARM   Shirak    ARM   Shirak
   SMR   Tre Penne
   IRL   Sligo Rovers
   NOR   Molde    NOR   Molde
   POL   Legia Warsaw    POL   Legia Warsaw    POL   Legia Warsaw
   WAL   New Saints
   MKD   Vardar
   ROU   Steaua    ROU   Steaua    ROU   Steaua    ROU   Steaua
   GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi    GEO   Dinamo Tbilisi
   FRO   EB/Streymur    FRO   EB/Streymur
   AND   Lusitans
   GER   Dortmund 2 G
R
O
U
P
 
F
   ENG   Arsenal 4    ENG   Arsenal 4
   TUR   Fenerbahçe 2    TUR   Fenerbahçe 2
   AUT   Salzburg 2
   ITA   Napoli 2
   FRA   Marseille 2
   ESP   Atlético Madrid 3 G
R
O
U
P
 
G
   POR   P Ferreira 3
   RUS   Zenit 2    RUS   Zenit 2    RUS   Zenit 2
   DEN   Nordsjælland 2
   POR   Porto
   LTU   Ekranas
   ISL   FH    ISL   FH
   AUT   Austria Wien    AUT   Austria Wien    AUT   Austria Wien
   LUX   Fola Esch
   CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb    CRO   Dinamo Zagreb
   MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol    MDA   Sheriff Tiraspol
   MNE   Sutjeska
   ESP   Barcelona G
R
O
U
P
 
H
   ITA   AC Milan 3    ITA   AC Milan 3
   NED   PSV 2    NED   PSV 2
   BEL   Zulte 2
   NED   Ajax
   LVA   Daugava
   SWE   Elfsborg    SWE   Elfsborg
   SCO   Celtic    SCO   Celtic    SCO   Celtic    SCO   Celtic
   NIR   Cliftonville
   BLR   BATE Borisov
   KAZ   Shakhter    KAZ   Shakhter    KAZ   Shakhter
   ALB   Skënderbeu    ALB   Skënderbeu
   AZE   Neftçi Baku


TablesEdit

The top 2 in each group advanced to the knockout stage. The third-place finishers in each group entered the UEFA Europa League Round of 32.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1   ENG   Manchester United   ESP   Real Madrid   FRA   Paris Saint-Germain   GER   Bayern Munich
2   GER   Bayer Leverkusen   TUR   Galatasaray   GRE   Olympiacos   ENG   Manchester City
3   UKR   Shakhtar Donetsk   ITA   Juventus   POR   Benfica   CZE   Viktoria Plzeň
4   ESP   Real Sociedad   DEN   Copenhagen   BEL   Anderlecht   RUS   CSKA Moscow
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1   ENG   Chelsea   GER   Borussia Dortmund   ESP   Atlético Madrid   ESP   Barcelona
2   GER   Schalke   ENG   Arsenal   RUS   Zenit St Petersburg   ITA   AC Milan
3   SUI   Basel   ITA   Napoli   POR   Porto   NED   Ajax
4   ROU   Steaua București   FRA   Marseille   AUT   Austria Wien   SCO   Celtic

Knockout StageEdit

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Winner A v Runner-up C            
  ENG Manchester United
  GRE Olympiacos  
  ENG Manchester United
Winner D v Runner-up F
    GER Bayern Munich  
  GER Bayern Munich
  ENG Arsenal  
  GER Bayern Munich
Winner B v Runner-up E
    ESP Real Madrid  
  ESP Real Madrid
  GER Schalke  
  ESP Real Madrid
Winner F v Runner-up G
    GER Borussia Dortmund  
  GER Borussia Dortmund
  RUS Zenit St Petersburg  
  ESP Real Madrid (CHAMPIONS)
Winner C v Runner-up A
    ESP Atlético Madrid
  FRA Paris Saint-Germain
  GER Bayer Leverkusen  
  FRA Paris Saint-Germain
Winner E v Runner-up B
    ENG Chelsea  
  ENG Chelsea
  TUR Galatasaray  
  ENG Chelsea
Winner G v Runner-up H
    ESP Atlético Madrid  
  ESP Atlético Madrid
  ITA AC Milan  
  ESP Atlético Madrid
Winner H v Runner-up D
    ESP Barcelona  
  ESP Barcelona
  ENG Manchester City  

FinalEdit

The final this season was played at Estádio da Luz, Lisbon where in an all-Spanish final Real Madrid defeated Atlético Madrid.


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.